Fundamental research for realizing regenerative medicine using jaw bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
小戝 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 分子マーカー / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
顎骨骨髄中に存在する間葉系幹細胞(MBMSC)は高い骨分化能を有し、顎骨増生療法に有望なセルソースである。一方でMBMSCの骨増生能は個体差が大きく、移植による骨増生効果を一定に保つことが困難であり、細胞移植前に骨増生ポテンシャルを予見することが重要である。しかし現時点で細胞移植前に骨増生能を評価する技術はない。MBMSC移植による骨増生成功のために、移植前に生体内での骨増生ポテンシャルを評価するための細胞評価基盤技術の開発が求められている。
本研究では、MBMSCの機能制御分子を多面的に解析し、骨増生能を予見するマーカー分子を特定し、革新的な細胞評価基盤技術の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated for molecular markers that can predict the in vivo osteogenic potential of mandibular/maxillofacial bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MBMSCs). We showed that extracellular secreted CHI3-L1 levels showed a negative correlation with the in vivo osteogenic potential of MBMSCs. This result indicates that the possibility of predicting the in vivo osteogenic potential of MBMSCs by measuring the CHI3L1 expression levels.
In addition, MBMSCs are characterized by low adipogenic potential, but it was unclear what molecular mechanisms regulate their differentiation potential. We showed that early and late adipogenic transcription factors were dwnregulated in MBMSCs. Furthermore, we found that reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in the regulation of adipogenesis in MBMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MBMSC移植による骨増生効果を事前に予見するための分子マーカーの同定に成功した。この研究成果を利用した新たな細胞評価技術の開発によって、より効果的で安定的な骨増生治療を提供できる可能性が見出された。さらに、本研究ではMBMSCの脂肪分化制御の分子メカニズムの解明をおこない、ROSが分化制御において重要な働きをすることを初めて明らかにした。この研究成果はMBMSCの組織特異的な性質を解明するための新たな手がかりとなる可能性を示している。従って、本研究は学術的・社会的意義の高いものである。