Repository of sleep bruxism and elucidation of its mechanism based on disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 和土  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60338184)
西山 暁  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40359675)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
中村 史朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60384187)
高場 雅之  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30384192)
井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / iPS細胞 / リポジトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠中の歯ぎしりは,歯科治療では治療予後を左右するリスクファクターであるが,その発症メカニズムは明らかではない.研究者らはiPS細胞技術を用いたメカニズム解明に取り組んできた.本研究ではその基盤をもとに,携帯型歯ぎしり診断システムとiPS細胞技術を用いて,歯ぎしり患者および健康成人のデータを収集して,歯ぎしりデータベースとなるリポジトリを構築し,歯ぎしり患者の症型分類を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to establish a repository of sleep bruxism (SB) with a goal of analysing functional differences in neurons due to single nucleotide polymorphisms associated with sleep bruxism (SB) found in a previous study, and to detect and phenotypically classify functional abnormalities across neurons derived from SB patients at the genomic level. Clinical examination findings and muscle activity levels during sleep were recorded from the subjects and entered into a repository as a database. In addition, iPS cells from SB patients and controls were established and induced into neurons. Neurons were used to search for differentially expressed genes by transcriptome analysis, and the results suggested that there were systematic differences in gene expression patterns between the SB patient and control groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(睡眠中の歯ぎしり)は様々な歯科的問題の原因となり得るが、メカニズムはまだ不明な点も多い。この研究によって構築された睡眠時ブラキシズムのリポジトリを発展させ、さらにiPS細胞由来神経細胞での解析がより詳細に行われることで、発症メカニズムの解明が進むことが期待でき、この成果は、個々人の病態に応じて歯科医療を提供する、オーダーメイド医療に寄与することができると考えられる。