Development of therapeutic methods for drug-resistant oral cancer targeting super-enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豫田 学  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40431746)
中嶋 大  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50431747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーパーエンハンサー / 抗癌剤耐性 / ChIP-seq / CHIP-Seq / CHIP-seq / セツキシマブ / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / PRAUR / ChiPseq法 / H3K27ac / BRD4 / スーパーエンハンサー薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
癌特異的SEに関しては未だに報告されていない.Cisplatin(CDDP)に代表される白金抗癌剤と分子標的薬Cetuximab(CTX)―以降’抗癌剤’と表記する―は, それぞれ抗癌作用のメカニズムは異なるが,獲得耐性の出現によりそれぞれの治療効果が無効となることは共通した臨床的問題である. これら抗癌剤耐性のメカニズムには, 現在でも未知の部分がかなり残されている可能性があり, 癌関連SEという解明すべき新概念を検討する必要がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-Seq) to profile super-enhancers (SE) using two independent cetuximab-resistant OSCC cell lines. In total, 64 chromosomal loci by histone H3 lysine 27 acetylation (H3K27ac) ChIP-Seq were identified as common SE in cetuximab-resistant OSCC cells. In addition, a total of 131 genes were located in SE regions, and 34 genes were upregulated in OSCC tissues by TCGA-OSCC analysis. Moreover, highly expression of four genes (C9orf89, CENPA, PISD, and TRAF2) were predicted as a poorer prognosis factors for OSCC patients according to log-rank tests. Increased expression of the four genes frequently co-occurred in data of TCGA-OSCC analyses. The four genes' high and low expression groups showed significant differences in prognosis. Analysis of these genes could contribute to an improved understanding of cetuximab resistance in OSCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での抗癌剤耐性SEの同定を契機に, エピジェネティックな発現制御機構を利用した新規治療法・薬剤を開発することが見込まれ, 真に有効な新しい口腔癌耐性克服への治療応用にむけて大いに期待できるものである. これは, 個々の耐性関連機能ではなく, 系統的に複数の機能を制御する共通エンハンサーを利用するという点できわめてユニークな治療法になるものと言える. また, 担癌患者の長期社会復帰などを実現させる可能性もあり, その社会的意義も大きいと考えている.