Comparative Analysis of Epigenomic Dynamics in Bone Development and Repair and its Application to Bone Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hojo Hironori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸介  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20466733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 1細胞解析 / シグナルネットワーク / 骨修復 / 一細胞解析 / 遺伝子発現機構 / 細胞系譜 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞系譜実験 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
骨組織は一定の自己修復能を有し、小規模骨欠損に対しては自然治癒するのに対し、大規模骨欠損は不可逆的な骨喪失を引き起こし、生活の質を著しく低下させる。本研究では「骨はどのように治るのか?」という骨再生研究における根源的な問いに対して、マウス遺伝学と一細胞解析技術を統合することで、骨欠損部位での幹細胞の振る舞いと細胞分化機構を解明する。さらに、本研究で明らかになった骨修復機構と骨発生機構との比較解析により骨再生性シグナルを同定し、組織再生への応用を検討する。これにより、組織損傷部位においてde novoで起こる生体反応の理解に基づく、新しい骨再生医療戦略の研究基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we genetically labeled skeletal progenitors and their daughter cells by using cell lineage analysis and visualized the behavior of skeletal progenitors at bone defect sites. Single-cell analysis revealed that skeletal progenitors exhibited a bidirectional differentiation to adipocytes as well as osteoblasts at the site of bone repair. Ligand-receptor analysis further identified candidate of signaling factors involved in this directional differentiation. Among them, CCL9 inhibitor had a positive impact on bone regeneration in vivo. These findings provide an insight into the regulatory mechanism of skeletal progenitor cells locally at the site of bone repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨再生の確立のためには、骨に存在する骨格系前駆細胞の役割を理解し、その制御方法を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究では、骨欠損部位に存在する骨格系細胞を1細胞レベルで詳細に解析することで、その性質や骨再生への寄与のメカニズムを明らかにした。さらに、局所ではたらくシグナルネットワークの一端を解明し、新規骨再生性薬剤の候補を得た。今後、さらなる解析により、骨格系前駆細胞の制御方法を理解し、その活性を操作することができれば、新たな骨再生戦略の確立に寄与することが期待される。