Radiobiological effects of novel brachytherapy using alfa-radiation sources for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA MASAHIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇尾 基弘  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
戒田 篤志  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40632097)
小野里 祐佑  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10844300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / 小線源治療 / α線源
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の施設では、頭頸部がんの再発腫瘍に対し、α線源を用いた小線源治療法による治験を開始した。線源は、Ra-224でそこからRn-220が気化し、組織内に拡散することで腫瘍がα線照射される。しかしながら、線源近傍でどのような放射線生物学的現象が起こっているのか、基礎生物学的な解析はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、これまでの研究を踏まえ、DNA損傷応答(DDR)がその領域でどのように起こっているかを娘核種の分布と対応させながら可視化し、さらに、どのような生物学的因子がその拡散やDDRに影響を与え、どうすればより効率の高い効果が得られるのかを検討し、実臨床への還元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusing alpha-emitters radiation therapy (Alpha-DaRT) is a unique method, in which interstitial sources carrying Ra-224 release a chain of short-lived daughter atoms from their surface. Although DNA damage response (DDR) is crucial to inducing cell death after irradiation, how the DDR occurs during Alpha-DaRT treatment has not yet been explored. In this study, we temporo-spatially characterized DDR such as kinetics of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) and cell cycle, in two-dimensional (2D) culture conditions qualitatively mimicking Alpha-DaRT treatments, by employing HeLa cells expressing the Fucci cell cycle-visualizing system. A medium containing daughter nuclides prepared from Ra-224 sources allowed us to estimate the radiation dose after 24 h of exposure, and determine surviving fractions. The present experimental model revealed for the first time temporo-spatial information of DDR occurring around the source in its early stages and we attempted to apply the data to clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Diffusing alpha-emitters radiation therapy (Alpha-DaRT)は、現在PMDAによる承認間近な状況となっている。しかしながら、基礎的な検討は十分になされていなかった。そこで、本研究では、細胞周期、DNA損傷、α粒子を可視化する方法を導入して早期のDNA損傷応答を可視化したところ、FucciによるG2アレスト細胞が、他の指標よりより高感度に検出されることがわかり、今後の前臨床試験を実施する上で、治療による有効性を確認するための有用な指標となりうることが示唆された。