| Project/Area Number |
20H03887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kogo Mikihiko 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (20205371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 晋 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00367541)
山西 整 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20397780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / 口腔 / 嚥下 / ALS / 下顎 / 頭頚部 / 感覚 / 運動 / 制御 / 口 / 神経 / 機能 / 三叉神経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
味覚、嗅覚として入力された求心性シグナルが、視床下部外側野でのOrexinおよびNeuropeptide Yの産生、さらに縫線核におけるSerotoninおよびSubstance Pの産生という形で統合され、口腔機能の出力を制御する。有病者、高齢者の摂食・嚥下障害の病態を明らかにするために、口腔機能相互の協調メカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。今回の研究では、咀嚼、嚥下に呼吸を加えた口腔機能出力の協調に焦点を当て、口腔機能制御ネットワークが、感覚入力から始まる包括的な神経回路の中で、口腔機能の出力統合に対してどのような役割を担うか、その脳内メカニズムを多角的なアプローチによって解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the olfactory side, OSM odors, which are known to have a mild sedative effect, were accompanied by a slowdown in chewing movements, which was shown to reduce appetite, food intake, and body weight. In the masticatory motor system, it was suggested that the nucleus raphe obscures located at the rostral level of the sliced specimen may control respiratory activity, and the nucleus raphe obscures at the caudal level of the specimen may control the expression of swallowing activity. In addition, nucleus raphe obscures may regulate swallowing activity via 5-HT1A receptors in sliced specimens. As a masticatory disintegration system, no rhythmic activity (chewing-like movements) from the trigeminal motor root was recorded in ALS mice. The chewing movement-like rhythm that was supposed to be transmitted to the trigeminal motor nucleus had been disrupted in the previous stage, the premotoneuron stage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔に関連する吸気や咀嚼・嚥下運動系の連携を実際に証明することができそのネットワークの一部を示せた意義は大きい。不確縫線核の口腔機能の役割の一部を示すことができた。Isolated BrainstemやALS系など新しい研究方法にアクセスしそれらが有用な方法であることを示せた。