Establishment of therapeutic strategies using copper chelates for bone destruction lesions of cancer and analysis of their functional mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akira  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (00170663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志茂 剛  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
奥井 達雄  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40610928)
吉岡 徳枝  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50362984)
伊原木 聰一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80549866)
増井 正典  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80881143)
小野 喜章  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30845384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅キレート / 口腔癌 / 高カルシウム血症 / 破骨細胞 / 癌性骨痛 / 癌の骨浸潤 / 骨転移 / 骨破壊 / Lysyl oxidase / 癌の骨転移 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌性骨疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
銅キレート薬が血管新生阻害や抗癌薬の耐性解除に関与することが明らかになり,新たな癌の治療戦略として注目されている。本研究課題は,生体銅を標的とした癌の骨破壊病変に対する新規治療法の開発とその制御機構の解析を目的としている。具体的には,銅のキレート薬(Ammonium Tetrathiomolybdate;TM)の癌の骨破壊病変(骨浸潤・高カルシウム血症・骨転移・癌性骨疼痛)について,臨床材料ならびに疾患モデルを作製してその有効性と作用機序を解析する。また癌の骨破壊に重要な役割を果たす骨微小環境の癌関連線維芽細胞に注目し,銅依存性の骨破壊制御機構を解析し,銅を標的した新規治療への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A copper chelator (Ammonium Tetrathiomolybdate; TM) that inhibits angiogenesis and suppresses osteoclast formation for the purpose of developing new treatment methods for cancer-induced osteolytic lesions targeting living copper and analyzing its control mechanism. We examined the expression of copper related protein on clinical materials and verified its effectiveness on the disease models for cancer-induced osteolytic lesions. A relationship between bone invasion of oral cancer and copper-related factors was suggested. In disease models, TM was shown to be effective in bone metastasis and hypercalcemia, but it remained a trend in cancer-induced bone pain. Focusing on cancer-associated fibroblasts in the bone microenvironment, exhaustive protein expression verification of the effects of TM revealed an increase in cytoskeleton and HSP proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌による骨破壊は,腫瘍先端部の骨微小環境で,破骨細胞性骨吸収が進行し腫瘍が進展する。破骨細胞性骨吸収を抑制するBP製剤やデノスマブは癌の骨破壊制御の点で成功例であったが,薬剤関連顎骨壊死などの問題点も明らかになり,新たな戦略が必要である。本研究の意義は生体微量金属である銅の多機能性に着目した点であり,既存薬である銅キレート薬TMを応用した癌の骨浸潤,骨転移巣での癌の進展の抑制,癌性骨疼痛での治療戦略は実現可能なものであり,癌患者の微量金属に関する栄養管理面での治療戦略や拡大する医療費の問題や薬剤関連顎骨壊死のリスクからの脱却という課題への基盤となる。