Establishment of novel treatment strategy for oral cancer using patient-derived in vitro model with heterogeneous characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kioi Mitomu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30545059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / オルガノイド / ドラッグスクリーニング / 患者由来がんモデル / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
進行口腔がんでは術後の機能・審美障害の観点から、放射線や化学療法との集学的治療が望まれているが、有効な治療法が少なく克服すべき課題である。その原因の一つとして希少がん故に大規模な臨床試験が行われにくく、また標準治療が手術であることも有効な薬剤の開発が進んでいない要因と思われる。近年、がんの不均一性やゲノム変化により治療抵抗性が生じ克服困難な大きな要因となっていることがわかりつつある。そこで本研究では、口腔がんの治療抵抗性を克服する多剤併用の新規治療戦略を開発するため、癌細胞の不均一性や微小環境などの臨床的有用性を有する患者由来口腔がんオルガノイドの確立とドラッグスクリーニングへの応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment (TME) plays crucial roles in tumor progression and treatment resistance. Thus, it is extremely important to find its role involved in the interaction of TME. The purpose of this study is to develop stroma cells-incorporating preclinical model, termed TME mimic oral cancer organoid. We have first developed the organoid by selecting the stroma cells such as endothelial cells, fibroblast, ratio of those cells, culture method, 3-D methods, culture media, and supplement of growth factors. Then, growth rate, morphology, radiosensitivity, and drug response were analyzed to investigate the effect of TME. Oral cancer cells were co-cultured with endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells in a particular ratio in 3D-culture, and the formed organoid became sphere. The vascular formation in the organoid was confirmed by immunofluorescent analysis. OSC-19luc organoid was resistance to cisplatin compared to 3D-cultured OSC-19luc alone or OSC-19-luc co-cultured with ECs/MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔がんの治療抵抗性を克服する多剤併用の新規治療戦略を開発するため、癌細胞の不均一性や微小環境などの臨床的有用性を有する患者由来口腔がんオルガノイドの確立とドラッグスクリーニングへの応用を行う。