Project/Area Number |
20H03893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tohnai Iwai 明海大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50172127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉田 義昭 城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20255029)
友村 美根子 明海大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30217559)
坂上 宏 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
坂東 健二郎 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50347093)
山本 信治 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60385185)
光藤 健司 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
高尾 浩一 城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70337484)
小泉 敏之 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80323575)
中鍛治 里奈 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80845511)
天野 滋 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90167958)
植沢 芳広 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90322528)
坂下 英明 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10178551)
奥平 准之 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (10635585)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイパーサーミア / 細胞透過性ペプチド / 新規癌指向性磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / ICG / 磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / 近赤外線 / 交流磁場 / 口腔癌 / 癌細胞特異的指向性酸化鉄微粒子 / 低侵襲性治療 / 腫瘍選択性磁性体 / 併用療法 / マイルドハイパーサーミア / ハイパーサミア / クロモン誘導体 / Geranylgeraniol |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌の標準治療は手術であり早期癌の場合は術後の障害も少ないが、進行癌の場合は術後機能障害が大きく、また他領域の癌ではみられない整容障害が大きな問題となるため非侵襲的治療が強く求められる。その治療戦略の一つに磁場誘導加温法を用いた組織内温熱療法が注目されている。そこで新規癌指向性送達磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子(癌細胞特異的選択毒性を示す細胞透過性ペプチドと磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子を結合させた粒子)または低分子性抗癌化合物と磁性粒子含有ナノカプセルを用いた磁場誘導組織内加温併用療法に着目した。以上により、抗腫瘍作用の増強効果について検討し、口腔癌の革新的低侵襲治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cytotoxicity of docetaxel on human gingival squamous cell carcinoma Ca9-22 cells was maximal after exposure for 45 to 60 minutes at 41 to 42 °C. Docetaxel, chromone derivatives, and mild hyperthermia induced G2/M phase arrest and synergistically increased subG1 phase in Ca9-22 cells. Efficacy in the treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma was obtained. Near-infrared irradiation or application of AC magnetic field to Ca9-22 cells with novel cancer-directed magnetic iron oxide nanoparticles increased subG1 phase, nuclear translocation of this reagent, and apoptotic DNA fragmentation. After injection of the reagent into the hearts of Ca9-22 cell carcinoma-bearing nude mice, near-infrared irradiation and application of alternating magnetic fields resulted in tumor shrinkage. This reagent and tissue hyperthermia showed promise for the treatment of oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性口腔癌の治療では広範囲な摘出手術が行われ、術後機能障害や整容障害が大きな問題となるため非侵襲的治療方法が求められている。その治療戦略に磁場誘導組織内温熱療法などのハイパーサーミアが挙げられる。 本研究は超選択的動注療法とマイルドハイパーサーミア(41℃)による進行性口腔癌の革新的低侵襲治療法を開発する目的で、新規癌指向性磁性酸化鉄ナノ粒子の心臓内注射と近赤外線照射や交流磁場印加でのマイルドハイパーサーミアによる治療の有用性を検討した。その結果、担癌マウス腫瘍の縮小・消失が認められたことや低分子抗がん剤との併用療法の有効性が得られたことは、ヒトへの臨床応用開発に向けて大きな意義がある。