Project/Area Number |
20H03894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 俊文 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
片倉 朗 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10233743)
森田 圭一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10396971)
豊澤 悟 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
鵜澤 成一 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30345285)
小高 研人 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30801469)
高野 正行 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50197117)
玉村 禎宏 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70431963)
明石 良彦 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70875690)
中村 貴 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
坂本 啓 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 線維性骨異形成症 / FGF23 / Notch / 線維性異形成症 / Fibrous dysplasia / GNAS / リン代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
McCune-Albright症候群(MAS)/線維性骨異形成症(FD)は、FGF23を過剰産生し、低リン血症を呈する疾患の一つであるが、顎骨に発症するFDのFGF23産生とリン代謝は十分に解析されていない。我々はNotchシグナルが骨細胞のFGF23産生を制御することを世界に先駆けて報告した。そのため、本研究ではNotchシグナルによるFGF23の制御機構を解明し、FDにおけるNotchシグナルを基軸としたFGF23産生機構とリン代謝の関連を解析し、顎骨FDの病態を包括的に理解することを目的とする。本研究の推進により、FD患者のFGF23産生を制御する新たな臨床研究への展開も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the involvement of Notch signaling in FGF23 production in fibrodysplasia (FD) and obtained the following results: 1) Notch1, Hey1, and FGF23 expression was immunohistochemically confirmed in FD cases, 2) GNAS gene mutation was confirmed in FD cases, 3) serum FGF23 was increased in FD patients, and 3) Notch signaling promoted FGF23 production in UMR106 cells and IDG-SW3 osteocytic cell line. 3) Serum FGF23 was increased in FD patients, and 3) Notch signaling promotes FGF23 production in UMR106 cells and IDG-SW3 cell line for bone cells, suggesting that Hif2α plays an important role in this process. These results suggested that Notch signaling is involved in FGF23 production in FD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は骨芽細胞で特異的にNotch核内分子を過剰発現するトランスジェニックマウスの骨細胞、骨芽細胞はFGF23を過剰産生し、骨軟化症を惹起することを世界で初めて報告した(BBRC 518:233-238,2019)。線維性骨異形成症(FD)ではFGF23が過剰産生さるが、そのメカニズムは明らかにされていなかったが、本研究ではFDにおけるFGF23産生にNotchシグナルが関与していることを示し、この結果はFDの病態解明に貢献する。