A Novel Approach Targeting Metabolic Reprogramming for the Treatment of Destructive Temporomandibular Joint Cartilage Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI TOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30550941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (20205371)
黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20509369)
阿部 真土  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40448105)
佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
宇佐美 悠  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / Tmem2 / 変形性関節症 / 顎関節 / 軟骨破壊性疾患 / 代謝リプログラミング / 代謝 / 軟骨 / OA / 変形性顎関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
顎関節軟骨破壊性疾患は歯科治療による咬合機能の回復は困難であり、病態解明による予防・治療法の開発に対する社会的ニーズは非常に高い。近年、細胞が特殊な環境に適応するためのエネルギー代謝機能の転換(代謝リプログラミング)が変形性関節症における軟骨細胞の活性低下と関連していることが分かってきた。最新の知見から、軟骨細胞の代謝リプログラミングが、顎関節軟骨破壊性疾患の発症・進行に関わっている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、代謝リプログラミングが顎関節軟骨破壊の発症・進行にどのように関わっているかを検討するとともに、代謝リプログラミングを標的とした予防・治療法開発の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has been shown that Tmem2 is broadly expressed in knee cartilage, and that its expression increases in the superficial layer of articular cartilage in the early stages of osteoarthritis (OA). It has also been demonstrated that OA progresses significantly in Tmem2 knockout OA model mice. The accumulation of hyaluronic acid (HA) due to the loss of Tmem2 does not act protectively in articular cartilage, but rather may have a destructive effect. The results of this study suggest that the appropriate degradation and synthesis of HA by Tmem2 is important for the maintenance of homeostasis in articular cartilage, and that the disruption of HA regulatory mechanisms is associated with the onset and exacerbation of OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、Tmem2が顎関節軟骨破壊性疾患の発症・進行機序解明ならびに新規治療法開発において新たな分子標的となることが期待でき、大きな意義を有している。また、HAの低分子化は膝関節OA、癌、難聴肺線維症や皮膚炎などの病態とも関わっており、本研究で得られた知見はこれらの疾患の病態解明や治療法開発へも応用可能であり、高い創造性を有しており、その学術的意義は非常に高い。