Establishment of new oral biofilm formation control system targeting membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
稲葉 裕明  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70359850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / バイオフィルム / 膜タンパク / ABC膜輸送体 / シグナル伝達システム / グラム陽性細菌 / グラム陰性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオフィルムを形成する細菌は高い抗菌物質耐性機構を獲得しており、バイオフィルムが簡単には除去できない要因となっている。これらの完全な除去および再形成の抑制は非常に困難であるため、機械的清掃に加えて「局所に有効な薬剤を適用する」ことで根本療法の構築につなげたいと考えてきた。バイオフィルム形成は、細胞―細胞間情報伝達機構であるクオラムセンシングにより制御されており、必要な栄養素を取り込み不要な物質を排出する役割を持つ「膜タンパク」が関与しているがその詳細は不明である。本研究の目的は、分子生物学的手法を用いて齲蝕および歯周病の主要な起炎菌における膜タンパクの役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, reported to be associated with dental caries induction, also forms biofilm. ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters exist in cell membranes, and function to export and import molecules. In the present study, functional analyses of the SMU1519 gene, predicted to be a zinc transporter, regarding its relationship to biofilm formation by S. mutans were performed. S. mutans MT8148 (serotype c) and an isogenic mutant strain with inactivation of the SMU1519 gene, termed ΔSMU1519, were used. The growth rate of ΔSMU1519 was slightly lower than that of MT8148, though in the presence of ZnSO4, there was no difference between them. Furthermore, while the biomass of biofilms formed by ΔSMU1519 was significantly lower than that of MT8148 biofilms, the difference between them was even greater in the presence of ZnSO4.
These results suggest that SMU1519 contributes to zinc transport by S. mutans, which is related to biofilm formation by the organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans の保有するABC膜輸送体はクオラムセンシングの主要タンパクである膜タンパクの一つであり、菌の生存に必要な物質の輸送だけでなく、バイオフィルム形成能に関与する可能性が示唆されている。クオラムセンシングによってバイフォイルム形成は制御されているため、ABC膜輸送体の機能を明らかにすることはバイフォイルム形成制御メカニズムの解明につながる可能性が高い。本研究で同定したABC膜輸送体は亜鉛の輸送体として機能し、バイオフィルム形成に関与していた。この結果は、バイオフィルム形成を抑制物質を開発する上で、ABC膜輸送体が新たなターゲットとなる可能性が示された。