Project/Area Number |
20H03902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Kosuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50283792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 貴士 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20388375)
河村 佳穂里 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20737019)
戸村 道夫 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
三宅 達郎 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40200141)
楠本 豊 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40252689)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NALT / 樹状細胞 / マウス唾液腺 / IgA陽性B細胞 / CD4陽性T細胞 / ケモカインレセプター / 経鼻投与 / 唾液分泌型IgA抗体 / B細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / マウス舌下唾液腺 / IgAクラススイッチング / KikGRマウス / Iμ-Cα transcripts / CD11c-YFPマウス / 顎下唾液腺 / AID / 唾液IgA抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液中の分泌型IgA(SIgA)抗体は、病原体や毒素の侵入阻止、排除を担う口腔免疫システムの中核となる宿主防御因子である。しかし口腔での外来抗原曝露後、ヒトではアデノイドをはじめとするワルダイエル扁桃輪、マウスでは鼻咽腔関連リンパ組織(NALT)といった免疫誘導組織から免疫実効組織唾液腺にいたるまでの抗原特異的SIgA抗体産生またその制御における一連の免疫担当細胞の動態については不明な点が多い。 本研究では、唾液腺における抗原特異的SIgA抗体産生メカニズムを明らかにするため、紫光反応性細胞を有する遺伝子改変マウスを用い、免疫誘導組織から唾液腺にいたるまでの免疫細胞の時系列的動態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This nasal vaccine with a novel nasal adjuvant strongly induces salivary IgA antibodies by activating dendritic cells in the immune-inducing tissue NALT (nasopharynx-associated lymphoid tissue; equivalent to the human Waldeyer's pharyngeal ring (tonsil)) located at the base of the nasal cavity. After nasal administration of this intranasal vaccine, a widespread accumulation of dendritic cells behind the NALT 1/5 (closer to the laryngeal region) was observed, indicating tissue specificity. B cells stimulated by NALT dendritic cells were also IgA class switching in the submandibular glands as well as in the NALT. NALT-derived B cells were also found to be more abundant in the sublingual glands than in the submandibular and parotid glands. Furthermore, mouse NALT B cells treated with this nasal vaccine showed strong chemokine receptor CCR9 gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔免疫防御システムの中心的ツールと考えられる唾液抗原特異的IgA抗体は、その産生メカニズムはほとんど知られていない。免疫誘導組織NALTから免疫実効組織唾液腺までの免疫担当細胞の詳細な動態と細胞間クロストークメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、唾液分泌型IgA抗体を効果的に産生する経鼻ワクチンの開発に繋げることが本研究の目標である。 細菌やウイルスの多くが口腔・鼻腔からの侵入・感染で始まることから、唾液IgA抗体を効率的に誘導・産生することは、効果的な防御法となる。つまり、重症化予防のためのワクチンではなく、感染予防のため経鼻・経口型粘膜ワクチン開発は喫緊の課題に対する解決法となる。