| Project/Area Number |
20H03904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Kenji 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐治 直樹 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院 もの忘れセンター, 客員研究員 (30624910)
里 直行 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副センター長 (70372612)
多田 浩之 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
山田 匡恵 (古川匡恵) 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 外来研究員 (90439456)
道川 誠 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40270912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 歯周病 / 口腔機能 / 口腔細菌叢 / オーラルフレイル / オーラルディアドコキネシス / アルツハイマー病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 血管炎症 / 脳血管障害 / 16S rRNA菌叢解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、認知症対策に焦点を絞り、口腔からのアプローチによる新たな認知症対策の可能性を探ることを目的とする。具体的には、①腸内細菌叢、口腔細菌叢と認知症、特にアルツハイマー病との関連性の解析(ヒトおよびマウス解析)、②特定の口腔細菌、特にPorphyromonas gingivalisと脳アミロイド血管症との関連性の解析(マウスモデル)、③細菌叢、およびP. gingivalisをターゲットとした認知症対策の可能性の検討、以上の結果を総合して、口腔から始める新たな認知症対策を提案することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive function tests and periodontal disease tests were conducted on 183 people who visited the National Institute for Longevity Sciences, and the correlation between the two items was investigated. Dementia subjects did not have regular dental visits, owned fewer teeth and brushed their teeth less frequently. In addition, cognitive decline was significantly correlated with the severity of periodontal disease. The relationship between various oral functions and cognitive function was assessed, and lower values of oral diadochokinesis /ka/ sound and repeated saliva swallowing tests were associated with a higher risk tendency for mild cognitive impairment and dementia. Furthermore, some bacterial genera and species associated with cognitive decline were identified in the bacterial flora of the subjects' tongue and subgingival plaque. In addition, bacteria in the subgingival plaque were strongly associated with levels of cognitive function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、認知機能の低下と歯周病病態や口腔機能と相関関係があることが明らかとなった。本結果からは因果関係を明らかにすることはできなかったが、認知症患者における口腔ケアの重要性および口腔機能低下に対する対策の重要性を明示することができた。さらに、特定の口腔細菌の変動を調べることで、認知症のリスクを予測できる可能性が示唆された。今後、介入研究や縦断研究を実施し、因果関係を明確にすることで、口腔検査による認知症予測、さらには口腔の健康の維持・向上による認知症の予防の可能性も拡がるであろう。