Evaluation of effectiveness and quality of medical services using an integrated database of DPC and laboratory data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Hideo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90361485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 裕正  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 副部長 (50401104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / 臨床疫学 / 医療ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多施設からDPC(Diagnosis Procedure Combination)データと検査値データを一元的に収集し構築したデータベースを活用し、(i)医療技術(薬剤、手術・処置、診断等)の有効性評価、(ii)急性期医療サービスの質の評価を包括的に実施する。これらにより、日常臨床のみならず医療政策に役立つエビデンスを量産することを目的とする。収集するデータは、①全国千数百病院のDPCデータ、②約40施設規模の病院のDPCデータ+オーダーリング・システムから抽出する検査値データである。これらを用いて、従来DPCデータのみでは為しえなかったリサーチ・クエスチョンの解明も実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DPC data consists of administrative claims data and Form 1, and includes data on approximately 7 million hospitalized patients per year from more than 1,000 facilities. The administrative claims data includes patient profiles and detailed data on drugs, procedures, and treatments. Studies using similar administrative claims data have already been conducted in Japan and overseas. However, administrative claims data alone has limitations in terms of data content and accuracy. Therefore, in this study, laboratory value data were linked to the DPC data at about 40 facilities, and the data were collected and analyzed after anonymous processing. By doing so, the study was conducted to answer research questions that cannot be addressed by administrative claims data alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPCデータを用いた研究はすでに多数出版されている。しかしDPCデータだけではデータの内容や精度に限界がある。DPCデータに検査値データを連結させることにより、DPCデータだけでは対応できないリサーチ・クエスチョンにも答える研究が可能であり、研究の幅を広げることができる。