Minimally invasive robot-assisted autopsy and artificial intelligence (AI) to construct a method for analyzing medicine related deaths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Inai Kunihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30313745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英津子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20345268)
法木 左近  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30228374)
清水 昭伸  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80262880)
木戸 尚治  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (90314814)
平野 靖  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90324459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病理解剖用ロボット / 医療事故調査 / 医工連携 / オートプシー・イメージング / 人工知能 / 解剖用ロボット / 医療事故調査襲
Outline of Research at the Start
医療事故調査はカルテレビューと根本原因分析法で構成されるが、医療関連死の場合には医学的解析も必須である。しかし、解析の根幹をなす病理解剖は病理医不足や遺族感情から実施困難な状況にある。そこで、本研究は医工連携で遺体損傷を最小化できるロボット活用「低侵襲解剖」に、解剖情報を補完する人工知能(AI)支援「死亡時画像診断(Ai-CT)」と「検体検査」を併用した医療関連死の原因究明法を確立する。
具体的には診断精度の観点から「低侵襲解剖」に必要最低の標本を摘出可能な解剖用ロボットを開発する。次に低侵襲解剖を補完・診断支援を担うAIを開発する。さらに教育システムを構築し医育面からも解析能向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In autopsies of medically related deaths, injury to the body is often a barrier to obtaining family consent. This study focused on developing the basic technology for a minimally invasive autopsy robot that minimizes skin incisions while still allowing for the necessary sampling of major organs, and developing methods to supplement the missing autopsy information through minimally invasive autopsies. Based on the results of a study of the minimum amount of tissue needed to determine the cause of death, we developed a robotic head capable of cutting tissue on a cylinder 2 x 3 cm in size. In addition, we attempted to develop an objective diagnosis method for sepsis, a high-resolution (super-resolution) lung image from postmortem CT, an organ weight estimation method and its application, and a postmortem time estimation method to supplement the insufficient autopsy information. Our findings would also help protect medical personnel from emerging infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療関連死を含む死亡症例の正確な病態や死因究明を行うためには、基本的に全身解剖が必要であることを改めて認識させると共に、それが困難な場合は主要臓器からプレパラート各1枚の大きさ程度の組織採取が必須であることを明らかにした。また、近年、新興感染症が猛威を振るう中、解剖ロボットと外科ナビゲーションを連動させることにより、将来的に医療者安全に重要な遠隔解剖への道を拓く結果となった。さらに、今後、医学教育素材の一般公開を進めていく中で、革新的な医用画像教育の構築が可能となることも期待できる結果となった。