Elucidation of the social background of medical students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90154559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 裕子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
恒川 幸司  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (70556646)
西城 卓也  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90508897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学生 / 人材育成 / 社会経済格差 / 社会・経済的背景 / 入学者選抜 / 医学部入学 / 社会的背景 / 家庭背景 / 格差
Outline of Research at the Start
医学部入学者の社会的背景の現状を明らかにし、それに対して国民と医療関係者がどのように受け止めているかを解明することにより、今後の医療を担う医師人材をどのように選抜するかを提言する:①全国の医学生が入学前に受けてきた教育の実態、社会背景、家庭背景の解明、②医学部を志望した動機・価値観についての解明、③医学生の社会貢献に対する認識の解明、④ 上記結果を一般市民、医療関係者、医学教育関係者に示し、フォーカスグループとアンケートで分析、⑤他の医療系学部、文系・理系学部との比較検討を行い、最終的に医学部入学者選抜に関して提言をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anonymous web survey was conducted among medical students in Japan regarding their socioeconomic and educational backgrounds. Medical students were much higher than the general student population, with 25.6% coming from families with annual household incomes of 18 million yen or more, 33.2% being the children of doctors, and 52% having graduated from a private upper secondary school. A qualitative analysis of citizens' and educators' perceptions of these results identified 20 themes related to family background and 12 themes related to social background. Citizens were a mixture of "as expected" and "surprised" about the family and social backgrounds of medical students that deviated from civic perceptions. It was seen that educators are also aware of the family and social background of medical students and recognize it as an issue that needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は我が国における医学生の出身家庭の社会経済的背景を明らかにした初めての研究であり、一般大学生や他の医療系学生に比べて特異な背景を持っていること、それに対して、一般市民も教育関係者も是正すべき課題であると認識していることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、将来の我が国の医療を担う医師育成のための人材選抜について、さらなる検討が必要であることを示唆している。また、本研究の成果は、医師育成にとどまらず、広く高等教育や社会格差の課題に対する貴重な情報を提供するものである。