Project/Area Number |
20H03910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI TAKUYA 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90508897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今福 輪太郎 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649802)
川上 ちひろ 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50610440)
恒川 幸司 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70556646)
早川 佳穂 岐阜大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80815267)
鈴木 康之 岐阜大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90154559)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医学教育部門 / アイデンティティ / 医学教育 / 組織 / 教員養成 / 指導者アイデンティティ / 医療者教育者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学医学部や臨床研修病院では、効果的教育を推進するため、教育/研修部門が増設されています。本研究では、マクロな視点から、日本の医育機関における教育/研修部門の位置づけと機能、メソな視点から、部門の構造・業務・業績の現状、ミクロな視点から、専任スタッフの業務の現状と医学教育に対するアイデンティティ、についてアンケート調査や半構造化インタビューを用いて明らかにします。そして働き方改革が叫ばれる現代において、成功する教育/研修部門及び専任スタッフに必要な機能と役割をモデル化し、未来の指針を示そうとする研究であります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explored how dedicated medical education/training department staff perform their jobs and how they transform their educational professional identities. We were also able to explore what factors and criteria can be used to model successful education/training departments and dedicated staff. In addition to the analysis of written materials, semi-structured interviews were conducted with the staff of the medical education department as the primary target population, and staff perceptions were analyzed using thematic analysis methods. The factors and criteria obtained from the data thus far were extracted, and ultimately a prototype model for the future of the education/training sector was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学教育の高度化に伴い、近年の医学教育/研修部門の責務はますます複雑化し膨大になる一方である。専任スタッフからは、不安と不満の声が噴出している。わが国の働き方を改革せんとする時代に必要な、成功する教育/研修部門及び専任スタッフに必要な機能と役割をモデル化し、教育/研修部門とスタッフの発展に向けた指針のプロトタイプを示唆した意義がある。