| Project/Area Number |
20H03912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama (2021-2023) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦井 憲 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00203597)
佐藤 大介 藤田医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10646996)
白鳥 義宗 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (20313877)
佐藤 菊枝 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30731468)
森井 大一 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40762894)
藤田 卓仙 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 特任准教授 (80627646)
村上 裕美 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (80803072)
渡邊 亮 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (90756173)
森田 朗 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50107489)
國吉 徹也 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90868647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療の公共性 / 公共財 / メリット財 / 医療提供体制 / 医療保険制度 / 地域医療構想 / DPCデータ / メリット材 / 保健医療政策 / 医療資源配分 / 一般均衡理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの公的資金すなわち税金が投入されている医療において、(経済学的観点における)公共財ではないものがあたかも公共財として税金が投入され提供されているという問題の解決が、医療費における本来の税負担の在り方、ひいては日本の国家財政の正常化に寄与することを、医療関連ビッグデータも用いて具体的に検討するものである。 そこで本研究では、公共財の一般均衡モデルの医療分野への適応とその範囲を検討、DPCやNDBのデータを用いて医療提供状況を分析、社会合意上の公共財の観点からみた医療提供状況の必要性とそれに伴う医療費削減効果を検討、医療分野での財政的負担の在り方の健全化とそれに合わせた政策・制度の検討、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we considered the application and scope of the pure public goods general equilibrium model to the health sector, and presented a model in which fundamental theorems of welfare economics for economies with public goods are given, including cases in which a Pareto-optimal Lindahl equilibrium allocation is possible only through an inevitable government budget deficit. Second, we estimated numbers of future patient used DPC data, and identified the diseases that will increase or decrease in the future, and identified age groups that are refraining from or limiting medical visits due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Last, we pointed out the discrepancy between the original purpose and public opinion regarding the use of large amounts of public funds for reserving hospital beds, guaranteeing vacant beds, and private PCR testing in relation to COVID-19.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、医療提供において、国民の需要と供給を満たすためには、特に公立病院等の「経営努力の上での」赤字を許容することが間違いではないことが示すことができたが、実際には医療需要の部分において、必要以上の状態があった可能性が、新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大時の受診控えや受診抑制の状況から推察された。実際に受診控えや受診抑制された疾患の中には、今後増加見込みの疾患もあり、これらに対する公金の投入の在り方への検討が医療費抑制にも繋がる可能性が示唆された。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症に関連した各種補助金等の在り方の問題点から、過剰で無駄な公金使用を無くすために再検討の必要性が示唆された。