International comparison study on elucidation of causes of physician's diagnostic error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WATARI TAKASHI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (00792037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords診断エラー / 患者安全 / 患者中心性 / 医療訴訟 / 誤診 / 医療の質 / Diagnostic Excellence / 医療過誤 / 診断学 / 総合診療 / 医療安全 / 医療ミス / 患者中心の医療 / 認知バイアス
Outline of Research at the Start
医師の診断エラーで米国では年間4-12万人が死亡、総医療費の約30%の損失があると試算された。しかし我が国では医師の診断エラーの研究はなされてこなかった。我々はわが国で初めて医師の診断エラーの関連要因を医療裁判判例の解析、医師の省察による診断エラー研究により明らかにした。これを発展させるべく、米国ハーバード大学と共同で①患者側からみた診断エラーに関する日米市民調査、②救急初診時の診断から追跡する診断エラー前方視観察研究、③医師の診断エラーの日米比較研究を実施する。これにより我が国の医師の診断エラーの頻度や推計値の算出が可能となる。診断エラーの社会的インパクトの大きさを見積もり、対策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, diagnostic errors are estimated to result in approximately 80,000 deaths annually and account for about 20% of total healthcare costs. Our team conducted an analysis of physicians' reflections on diagnostic errors (n=687) and a study of medical malpractice claims (n=3430) to elucidate the actual state and contributing factors of diagnostic errors from various perspectives. In our analysis of diagnostic error cases among internal medicine physicians in Japan, we found that general outpatient clinics (35%) and emergency departments (31%) had particularly high incidences. Diagnostic errors were significantly more likely to occur in settings with high diagnostic uncertainty, such as during night shifts, holidays, or in environments with limited medical resources. This finding was further substantiated through collaborative research with the University of Michigan and Harvard University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における診断エラーの研究は重要な意義を持つ。学術的には、診断エラーの発生状況や要因を多角的に明らかにすることで、医療現場での診断プロセスの改善に貢献する。特に、一般外来と救急外来での診断エラーの高発生率と、それに影響を与える要因を特定することで、診断の質向上に向けた具体的な対策を提案することができた。また、限られた医療資源下での診断エラーリスクを明示することは、労働環境の改善や医療政策の見直しに寄与するであろう。社会的には、診断エラーの防止は患者の安全を守り、医療費の削減にもつながる。これらの研究成果は、日本の医療制度全体の質向上に寄与し、国民の健康増進に大きく貢献するものである。