Development of a overall patient characteristic prediction system in stroke patients for effective rehabilitation intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Nagayama  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00552697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 慶太  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255552)
泉 良太  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80436980)
池田 公平  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80828179)
岸 知輝  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (80845123)
友利 幸之介  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90381681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / データベース / 作業療法 / 理学療法 / 予後予測 / 費用対効果 / 潜在クラス分析
Outline of Research at the Start
患者の状態像に応じた脳卒中後のリハビリテーションの効果と費用対効果を検証し,入院時の患者の状態から1日のリハ投入量(リハ密度)を算出するシステムを開発する.具体的には,「効果的な患者の状態像の可視化」,「全体像の予測モデルを作成」,予測モデルの妥当性の検証による「実現化」までが本研究のゴールであると考えている.患者特性に合わせたリハ密度を算出するシステムを開発することで,患者にとって効率的なリハ医療の提供のみならず,医療費の適正化に繋がる政策立案が可能となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important objective of this study was to develop a comprehensive prediction model for stroke patients. The study achieved this objective by obtaining three main research outcomes: 1. Identification of effective patient characteristics for intensive rehabilitation in acute stroke patients, and clarification of the effects of proactive occupational therapy. 2. Analysis of the long-term impact of intensive rehabilitation in recovery phase rehabilitation wards on medical costs and readmission rates. 3. Statistical clustering of the overall condition of acute stroke patients at discharge, investigating the predictability from certain admission variables, and determining the appropriate amount of rehabilitation based on the patient's condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,まず,これまで学術的に議論のあった急性期脳卒中患者に対する,異なる患者像に応じたリハビリテーションの量や作業療法の効果についての新たな知見を示した点である.次に,従来の予測モデルが歩行や上肢機能など単一のアウトカムに対するものが主流であったのに対し,本研究では潜在クラス分析を用いることで,上肢機能,歩行,更衣,トイレ,コミュニケーションなど複数のアウトカムを含む全体像を把握し,入院時の状態からそれら全体像を予測する可能性を提案した点である.これらの成果により,データに基づいた臨床判断による効果的なリハビリテーションの提供が期待される.