Research related to economical impact of brief mindfulness based cognitive behavioural therapy in the field of occupational health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SADO Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 教授 (10317266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克俊  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
二宮 朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30464845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 経済効果 / 産業保健 / 労働生産性 / 費用対効果 / マインドフルネス認知療法 / 産業精神保健 / wellbeing / well-being / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の社会的コストの50%以上は労働生産性の損失である。そのためうつ病やメンタルヘルス不調などの発症を防ぐ1次予防法の確立がより重要になってくる。その候補の一つがマインドフルネス認知療法(MBCT)である。しかし、日本の職場ではほとんど実施されていない。その理由として、労働生産性への効果、費用対効果が不明、MBCT受講の負担の大きさ、実施する人材の不足などがある。そこで本研究では、簡易型MBCTを開発しその経済効果や効果をRCTで明らかにすること、産業保健スタッフ用の研修プログラムの開発を通して職場における簡易型MBCTの普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of a brief version of mindfulness-based cognitive therapy on labor productivity and well-being, a randomized controlled trial was conducted with 217 workers of three companies (108 in the intervention group and 109 in the control group). The brief version of mindfulness-based cognitive therapy, which reduced the duration and number of sessions compared to the original version of mindfulness based cognitive therapy (from 2 hours once a week for a total of 8 sessions to 1.5 hours once a week for a total of 4 sessions). As a result, the change in absolute presenteeism, set as the primary outcome, was significantly improved at the 4-week point compared to the control group. Currently, cost-benefit and cost-utility analyses are also underway, and the results are planned to be submitted to an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果から、簡易型マインドフルネス認知療法が、労働者のwell-beingを改善するだけでなく、少なくとも短期的な労働生産性の改善にも寄与することが明らかになった。この結果からこうした介入が単に職域における福利厚生としてではなく、経営的観点からも投資に値する施策であることが明らかになったが、そのことの社会的意義は大きいと考える。また今後解析が進められる経済評価と合わせることで、経営者や産業保健スタッフがこうしたプログラムの導入について検討する際、その意思決定を助ける情報提供が可能になったことも社会的な意義のひとつであると考える。