Legal Implications of Handling Incidental Findings in Research and Healthcare Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shoichi  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 教授 (20396708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横野 恵  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords偶発的所見 / 二次的所見 / 医学研究 / 医療 / 健康診断 / 診療 / 情報提供 / 法的義務 / 説明義務 / 画像診断 / ゲノム解析 / 偶発的所見/二次的所見 / 法的課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医学研究・診療・健康診断における偶発的所見(incidental findings: IF)ないし二次的所見(secondary findings: SF)の取扱いについて、①本邦における医学研究者・医師の意識と対応の現状を把握すること、②医学研究者・医師のIF/SFの取扱いに係る義務を法的観点から検討し理論的枠組みを提示すること、③本邦の医学研究・診療等の現状に即した実践の在り方を提示することを目的とする。
本研究では、①~③のために、国内外の文献や裁判例の調査による法的論点の抽出、関係者を対象とした全国調査(インタビュー・質問紙調査)等を実施し、法理論的・実践的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey, utilizing interviews and questionnaires, targeting medical researchers, physicians, and the general public. The objective was to gauge current awareness and practices concerning the management of incidental findings in medical research, healthcare, and health assessments. Furthermore, we initiated an investigation into the legal responsibilities of medical researchers and physicians in managing these findings and explored practical approaches for handling them in the field.
For instance, in our questionnaire survey of the general public about disclosing incidental findings, a substantial majority of respondents (78.0% in medical research and 80.0% in medical care) expressed the need for researchers and healthcare providers to inform subjects about these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偶発的所見の取り扱いについては、本邦では、一部の場面(医学研究や診療でゲノム解析を行う場面や、医学研究でMRI(磁気共鳴画像)撮影を行う場面等)を対象として限定的に議論が行われてきた。また、それらは、倫理的観点からの議論に限られてきた。
一方で本研究は、健康診断における課題を含め、上記以外の場面でも検討を要する課題があるとの認識の下、関係者の意識や現場(米国等の海外を含む)での対応の現状の把握に努めるとともに、法的課題及び現場対応のあり方について検討した。これらは、本邦での法的検討の促進、現場対応の検討の促進に寄与する可能性があり、学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。