Project/Area Number |
20H03919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Hirono 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 香 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00814633)
木内 貴弘 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
高山 智子 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (20362957)
加藤 美生 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70769984)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヘルスコミュニケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / Shared Decision Making / 共有意思決定 / 患者・市民参画 / 協働 / 協働意思決定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
治療における患者の主体的な参加、医学教育や研究、政策形成における患者・市民の参画など、近年保健医療の様々な場面で患者・市民の参加、医療者との協働が求められている。 本研究は、対人・地域・政策など様々なレベルを含む健康や医療に関するコミュニケーション(ヘルスコミュニケーション)の改善を通じて、“参加できる患者・市民”と“参加を促せる医療者・専門家”を育てることを目指す。そのために、日本における、参加・協働のためのヘルスコミュニケーションの現状と課題、患者・市民、医療者それぞれに必要とされる力を明らかにし、改善に向けた教育プログラムを開発、実施、評価するとともに持続可能な普及に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Along with the focus on patient-centered medicine, there has been an emphasis on the active participation of patients and the public in the health care process. This study aimed to foster “patients/the public who can participate” and “health care providers/professionals who can encourage participation” by improving health communication at various levels, such as interpersonal, community, and online. We focused on health literacy as an important concept for enabling patient/the public participation and explored its relationship with individual and social environmental factors, health status, and health behaviors. In addition, we developed and evaluated educational programs and materials for both healthcare professionals and patients/the public to improve health communication to effectively collaborate with each other and explored strategies for dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保健医療における患者・市民の参加に対する意識は、日本では欧米と比較して低く、これが国際的に見た時のヘルスリテラシー(適切な健康医療情報の収集や理解、活用能力)の低さにつながっている可能性も指摘されてきた。病を得る以前の市民としての健康への意識や行動、ヘルスリテラシー、医療制度や資源の理解が、患者となってからの治療への主体的な参加の基盤となる。本研究は、ヘルスリテラシー等の個人の能力の向上にも着目しつつ、コミュニケーションのもつ相互作用性を前提に、患者・市民および医療者双方からの改善を試み、個人の能力の差が健康格差につながりにくいヘルスコミュニケーションをさまざまな領域で育てることを目指した。