Establishment of models for integrating quality assessment into pediatric medical delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2023)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10707285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏見 清秀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
森崎 菜穂  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 部長 (90721796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質評価 / 医療提供体制 / データベース / 小児 / 医療の質の評価 / 小児医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小児医療の質の評価を推進して、質に関連する患者・施設・地域レベルの因子を特定し、その成果を医療提供体制に還元するモデル基盤を確立することを目指しています。例えば、地域別の医療の質のばらつきがないか、あるとすればそのような要因が考えられるのかを科学的に検証し、小児医療におけるエビデンスや有益な情報の創出を行います。より良い小児医療提供体制の在り方を検討・実現するために必要な研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed data from the Japanese administrative database (sometimes linked with registry database) which would provide evidence contributing to pediatric health provision system. In short, we developed indicators assessing excessive use of antimicrobials in pediatrics, and a set of quality indicators in pediatric and perinatal care in Japan. We also investigated in geographical distribution of antimicrobial exposure among very preterm and very low birth weight infants. Those studies are published in scientific journals. We hope our researches are one of the bases of researches which can contribute to improve health provision system, and a better health provision system will come true by promoting these kinds of researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆるEvidence based policy making (EBPM)、エビデンス(科学的根拠)に基づく政策決定を支援するための研究成果を報告することができた。小児抗菌薬指標や臨床指標によるモニタリングの検討やその社会実装、質に関連する施設・地域因子に関するさらなる考察と介入可能性の検討などを通じて、現在施行されている医療政策・制度の改善を検討する際に有益な情報を創出することができた。将来的に本研究が更に推進され、医療提供体制の評価とその改善を通じたより良い政策・制度が設計されると期待する。