Decision-making processes and roles of patients and health care providers in clinical settings where advanced information technology is implemented.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Bito Seiji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60373437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 真実  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60848133)
浅井 篤  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
藤田 卓仙  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80627646)
松村 真司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (90323542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 患者-医療者関係 / 倫理ジレンマ / 対話 / 医療コミュニケーション / 共同意思決定 / 人工知能 / 臨床意思決定 / AI assisted SDM / ELSI / shared decision making / インフォームド・コンセント / 人工知能と人間 / プロフェッショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
AI/IoTなどの新規情報技術が医療現場に参入した際、それら分析・個別化された決断根拠に関する情報は、患者の「思考する意識(理解・認識・価値・規範/価値観)」に対してどのように作用し、影響するのか。さらには、意思決定プロセスに対してどのように作用するのかについて明らかにする。さらには、分析・個別化された決断根拠に関する情報が外挿される環境において、既存の患者-医療者関係、および特に意思決定支援者としての医療者の役割はどのように変化するのかについて理論構築を行い臨床実装を行う。方法は理論文責、インタビュー調査、シナリオシミュレーション、タスク・ワーキングを複合し行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we firstly completed a theoretical analysis and qualitative analysis of the direct and indirect effects of the information technology on patients' understanding, perceptions, values, and norms/values, as well as the integration of the results of this analysis with speculative theory. Then we conducted task working focusing on the integration of the results of this analysis with speculative theory in 2021. Finally, we summarized these theoretical frameworks in the form of decision-making involvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究で、われわれは近未来の診療現場においてAIが診断等に資する情報の提供のみならず、意思決定を行う上での価値にまで踏み込んだ役割を見据えたうえでのShared Decision Making(SDM)のモデルを提示した。現時点でもあいまい、かつ理論的整理に共有認識が未到達なSDMの理論及び実践手順に対して、複数の新たな知見を提出した。
社会的意義:本研究成果において、将来訪れる当事者ー専門家ーAI間の三角関係の中で行われるやり取りや、そのやり取りをそれぞれの関係者がどのように解釈し、それぞれの立場で意思決定アジェンダに関与していくかのモデルを、医療の視点から提示することができた。