Project/Area Number |
20H03923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Tatsuro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増井 幸恵 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
高橋 由光 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40450598)
浜田 将太 一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 副部長 (80712033)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 服薬指導 / 高齢者 / 薬剤種類数の把握方法 / 生活機能低下 / フレイル / レセプトデータ分析 / 長期縦断研究 / 多剤処方 / 高齢者の保健事業 / ハイリスクアプローチ / 薬物の把握 / 身体機能低下 / 薬剤数把握 / レセプト分析 / ナッジ理論 / 薬物種類数 / 保健事業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者は複数の慢性疾患を抱え、その結果、数多くの薬剤が処方され(多剤処方)、薬物有害事象等のリスクにさらされており、多剤処方は高齢者医療の最重要課題である。臨床現場の医師や薬剤師らは個別に多剤処方に対応しているが、高齢患者は複数の医療機関を受診する者が多く、医療機関間での診療情報共有化が困難なため、医療機関毎の個別の服薬指導だけでは対応は不十分である。そこで本研究の目的は、①地域在住高齢者を対象に多剤処方の健康影響を評価し、②行動科学・行動経済学(ナッジ理論等)に基づく自治体が実施可能な服薬指導プログラムを開発するとともにその効果を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study to examine the health effects of polypharmacy among community-dwelling older adults, we analyzed insurance claims data for approximately 440,000 individuals aged 75 years or older who had never been certified for long-term care (LTC) insurance. We found that polypharmacy, along with multimorbidity, influenced the incidence of LTC insurance certification and all-cause mortality during a 3-year period. We also analyzed data from a longitudinal study and found that a higher number of medications was a risk factor for decreased physical function and falls. To develop an implementable medication guidance program by local governments, we collected information on the previous guidance program offered by local governments and proposed ideal procedures, content, and evaluation methods for the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者は複数種類の薬剤が処方されていることから薬物有害事象のリスクを抱えており、多剤処方は高齢者医療の重要課題である。本研究によって多剤処方による転倒経験と身体能力低下への影響を報告したことは学術的に意義がある。特に処方薬が1種類であっても、処方薬剤の有害事象リスクを考慮することの重要性が示唆されたことは、服薬指導において重要な視点である。また、自治体が実施する服薬指導プログラムの開発において、指導候補者の抽出の考え方、医療関係団体への事前説明と協力依頼、服薬指導の評価の際の留意点を提案したことの社会的意義は大きい。