Effectiveness of good death care pathway on patient quality of death and dying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構
Principal Investigator
Morita Tatsuya  一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構, 精神腫瘍学研究部, 研究部長 (70513000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 暁美  一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構, コミュニティヘルス研究部, 機構長 (30433626)
恒藤 暁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70372604)
木澤 義之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80289181)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和ケア / 死亡直前 / 終末期 / クリにカルパス / クリニカルパス / 看取りのパス / 苦痛緩和 / 終末期ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
よいお別れ(good death)ができることは患者にとっても家族にとっても重要な目標である。本研究では、客観的な予後予測、効果の検証された苦痛緩和アルゴリズム、患者と家族が心残りなく最後のお別れができるような橋渡しから成る3要素のある複合介入パスウエイの効果を検証する。クラスターランダム化比較試験と質的研究の混合研究法を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Good death is the main goal of end-of-life care. Standardized pathways such as the Liverpool Care Pathway have been introduced internationally, but have recently been recommended for discontinuation. The aim of this study is to determine the effectiveness of a new care pathway. The intervention is a complex intervention centered on symptom algorithm and nursing care that bridges patients and families so that they can say good-bye. Primary end-points are quality of palliative care and quality of death from the bereaved family's perspective. During this study period, we developed an intervention program and completed the ntervention in palliative care units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的に求められている終末期のケアパスウエイを開発・検証する研究である。UKにおいてケアパスウエイの利用中止が勧告された理由として、生命予後を正確に予測できなかったこと、患者・家族とのコミュニケーションが十分できなかったこと、苦痛緩和を得られる具体的な方法が明示されていなかったことが挙げられている。これらを本課題において克服したパスウエイを開発し、検証することができれば国内外において終末期ケアの標準化と質の向上に貢献できると考えている。