Elucidation of mechanism of prooxidant effect on cancer cells by polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (00157025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 健  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (40153811)
佐藤 伸  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
向井 友花  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60331211)
藏崎 正明  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 客員研究員 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 抗酸化作用 / プロオキシダント作用 / 癌細胞 / アポトーシス / プロオキシダント / ガン細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリフェノール類は抗酸化作用を有するが、最近真逆の酸化促進作用も示すことが報告されている。つまり、ポリフェノール類が未分化細胞であるガン細胞等で遺伝子に定められた細胞死・アポトーシスを誘導することが報告されている。通常、抗アポトーシス作用を示すポリフェノールが、何故ガン細胞でアポトーシスを誘導するのかは未だ不明のままである。本研究では、ポリフェノール類による抗ガン作用がどのような機構によって起こるのかを正常細胞とガン細胞の双方に対するポリフェノール類の作用を明らかにすることで解明しようとしている。本研究の達成により、植物成分であるポリフェノール類により負担の少ない抗ガン剤の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HepG2 and Caco-2 cells derived from human cancer cells were exposed to various concentrations of resveratrol or epigallocatechin gallate. As results, cell viavility of the human cancer cells exposed to the polyphenol was increased in a dose-dependent manner, and the oxidative state in the cells was enhanced.
Analyses by Western blotting and other biochemical and cell biological methods confirmed that exposure to polyphenols in the human cancer cells induced apoptosis via autophagy. On the other hand, when human normal hepatocytes, HUCPG cells, were exposed to resveratrol, no significant changes in apoptotic factors were observed, and there was no sign of apoptosis induction in the cells.
From these results, it was clarified that apoptosis was induced only in cancer cells when exposed to polyphenols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に年々増加している様々な癌の治療において化学療法は重要な選択肢の一つであるが、しばしばその重篤な副作用が大きな問題となっている。安全で副作用の少ない抗癌剤あるいは抗癌補助剤の開発は癌治療戦略において緊喫の学術意義のある課題である。本研究で示された植物成分の一種であり毒性が少ないポリフェノール類が癌細胞にアポトーシスを誘導するという実験結果は将来の安全な抗癌補助剤の開発のための重要なステップになることが大いに期待される。