| Project/Area Number |
20H03927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 研至 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00422642)
野村 章洋 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任准教授 (30707542)
高村 雅之 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60362000)
朝野 仁裕 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60527670)
塚本 蔵 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80589151)
中西 千明 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80623660)
多田 隼人 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 拡張型心筋症 / 遺伝学的検査 / 次世代シークエンサー / 肥大型心筋症 / 心不全 / 不整脈 / 遺伝性心血管疾患 / iPS由来心筋細胞 / 治療薬探索 / 登録観察研究 / 心血管イベントリスク / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 心血管イベント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝性心血管疾患は、心不全や早発性冠動脈疾患の発症に係るため、その対策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、遺伝性心血管疾患の分子疫学的コホート研究を遂行して、以下の3つの目的を達成する。 (1)遺伝性心血管疾患の登録観察研究を遂行し、臨床的・遺伝学的パラメーターの記録と経過追跡により、心血管イベントリスクを層別化する。 (2)次世代シークエンサーにより迅速かつ広範に遺伝子解析を施行し、変異未検出例において病因遺伝子変異を検出する。 (3)特に重要と考えられる遺伝子変異について、疾患特異的iPS細胞や遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュを用いた機能解析を行い、病態解明や新規治療薬探索の足がかりとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac myosin light chain kinase (cMLCK) phosphorylates ventricular myosin regulatory light chain 2 (MLC2v) and regulates sarcomere and cardiomyocyte organization. However, few data exist regarding the relationship between cMLCK mutations and MLC2v phosphorylation, in terms of developing familial dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) in whom cMLCK gene mutations were identified. The purpose of the present study was to investigate functional consequences of cMLCK mutations. By mutation screening of unrelated 149 DCM probands, a truncation variant of c1915-1 g>t (p.Pro639Valfs*15) was identified. We generated the knock-in mice with the familial DCM-associated MYLK3 frameshift mutation and the human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes from the carrier of the mutation. The knock-in mice showed reduced cMLCK expression due to nonsense-mediated messenger RNA decay, reduced MLC2v phosphorylation in the myocardium, and systolic dysfunction in a cMLCK dose-dependent manner.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拡張型心筋症の1家系に、心筋型ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ(cMLCK)をコードするMYLK3遺伝子変異p.Pro639Valfs*15を検出した。本変異が拡張型心筋症を発症させる分子機構を解明するため、ノックインマウスとiPS由来心筋細胞を作製し、心不全病態発症の分子機構を解析した。結果、心筋においてcMLCK活性が低下すると心筋型ミオシン調節軽鎖のリン酸化が阻害され、super relax stateと呼ばれる心筋ミオシンII分子の割合が増加し、心筋収縮性が低下することが明らかになった。さらに、開発したcMLCK活性化剤は、安全に血行動態を改善できる新たな心不全治療薬となることが期待される。