Investigation of effects of environmental pollutants on metabolisms and endocrine with novel chemical analyses and genetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 真理子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10553399)
小林 果  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70542091)
藤井 由希子  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80733542)
藤谷 倫子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90836412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境汚染物質 / 代謝遺伝子 / SNPs / 個人差 / ランダムメンデル化 / メンデルランダム化 / 内分泌 / 代謝 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
有機フッ素化合物、有機臭素化合物などの残留性有機汚染物質、フタル酸エステル、有機リン系農薬・難燃剤などの短半減期汚染物質の代謝に関わる遺伝子多型を日本人集団において明らかにし、操作変数とし、それに対して、これまでに関連が認められた代謝・ホルモン関連アウトカムとの因果関係を検討する。またアウトカムとなる代謝・ホルモンレベルについて、新規化学分析法により測定精度を高めることにより、関連の検出を確かなものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the association between serum DDT and PCB concentrations and CYP2B6 and CYP1 family polymorphisms in a Japanese population and to determine the genetic effects on organochlorine concentrations. In addition, persistent organic pollutants were also examined and their associations with other CYP2 family polymorphisms were evaluated. Serum DDT and DDE concentrations were significantly lower in CYP2B6*4 carriers and higher in CYP2B6*6 carriers compared to the major haplotype CYP2B6*1. CYP1A1*1/*2B was associated with lower p,p'-DDT levels compared to the major genotype, CYP1A1*1/*1 (p=0.0086).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの化学物質の健康リスク研究において、動物実験による初期評価から疫学研究により詳細に評価する段階になっている。一方で、疫学研究において観察研究の限界として、種々のバイアス、交絡要因により、真の因果関係を評価することは困難であり、エビデンスレベルの高い研究が望まれている。本課題では残留性有機汚染物質の代謝に関わる遺伝子多型を日本人集団において明らかにできた。これを操作変数とし、これまでに関連が認められた疾患アウトカムとの因果関係を検討する基盤を提供することになる。