Exploration of DNA methylation biomarkers for preclinical and early diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 厚志  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (30327655)
前田 哲也  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359496)
大桃 秀樹  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任准教授 (90453406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム関連解析 / バイオマーカー / エビゲノム関連解析 / CDMV / 変異解析 / DNAメチル化解析 / エピゲノム関連解析(EWAS) / DNAメチル化バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の未病・早期診断に有効なバイオマーカーは未だ確立していない。そこで本研究では、独自に開発した全血DNAメチル化マーカー探索用プローブセットを用いてAD患者に関連して有意に変動するDNAメチル化状態の個人差が大きい部位(CDMV)を探索・同定し、地域住民の血液検体・認知機能検査を用いて診断精度を検証するとともに、当該CDMVのDNAメチル化状態を同一AD患者の血液・脳組織間で突合することで妥当性を検証し、ADの未病・早期診断バイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish biomarkers for preclinical and early diagnoses of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), we performed mutation analyses of promising polymorphisms related to AD susceptibility and explored AD-related DNA methylation sites using blood-derived DNA samples from 50 patients with AD and 50 healthy controls. The TF gene (rs1049296), known as a high-frequency common variant, was more prevalent in the control group than in the AD group, whereas the NOS3 gene (rs1799983) showed a higher frequency in the AD group. No significant differences were observed for other genes. Epigenome-wide association studies (EWAS) based on the bisulfite sequencing data obtained with the capture probe set that we designed to detect common DNA methylation variants (CDMV) did not reveal any DNA methylation sites significantly associated with AD in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた独自のCDMV探索用キャプチャープローブは、報告済の他疾患(腎細胞癌や心臓弁膜症など)における50名対50名規模のEWASでは十分な検出力を有していたが、本研究ではADに関連したDNAメチル化部位を同定できなかった。ADなどの神経変性疾患を対象とした当該キャプチャープローブによるEWASに関しては50名規模の解析では検出力が不十分である可能性が示唆された。血液検体によるゲノム・エピゲノム情報を用いたADの未病・早期診断は重要な課題であり、今後、キャプチャープローブを最適化し解析対象数を増やして検討する予定である。