Development of the evaluation system for cardiovascular effects of fiber materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sahoko Ichihara  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瀬 名丹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00360644)
池上 昭彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60748739)
市原 学  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ素材 / 炭素繊維 / 血管内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症反応 / 繊維状物質 / インフラマソーム / 酸化ストレス / 心血管系 / 初期影響評価マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノテクノロジーは、新材料創出、医療応用、地域温暖化防止に関係する環境技術等に応用可能であり、社会への貢献が期待される一方、新規工業的ナノ素材の健康への影響に社会的関心が高まり、生体影響に関するリスク評価が求められている。本研究では、今後その応用が期待されているカーボンナノチューブを含む繊維状物質に注目し、心血管系に対する影響を実験的に明らかにすると同時に、国内外のカーボンナノチューブ/炭素繊維加工工場の労働現場を調査し、曝露評価および繊維状物質によるヒトの心血管機能への影響を検討し、初期の影響を予測するバイオマーカーの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on the health effects of fibrous materials containing carbon nanotubes, which are expected to be applied in the various fields. We experimentally investigated their effects on the cardiovascular system, and carried out work environment measurements at carbon fiber processing factory in Japan. As a result, high-concentration exposure to carbon nanotubes induced arteriosclerotic plaque formation in mice, suggesting that the inflammation induced by inflammasomes was involved as the mechanism. Moreover, factory survey confirmed that respirable fibers with high aspect ratios are generated during carbon fiber processing. In order to ensure the safety of the working environment, it is important to confirm the appropriate use of local exhaust ventilation and a risk assessment of carbon fiber debris generated after grinding of carbon fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジーは、新材料創出、医療応用、地域温暖化防止に関係する環境技術等に応用可能であり、社会への貢献が期待される。反面、新たな物性を持つため、ナノレベルの材料は従来の測定法では有害性の定量評価が出来ず、ヒトに対する未知の有害性リスクを有する可能性が懸念され、生体影響に関するリスク評価が求められている。本研究により、産業技術の発展や新しいイノベーションの創造に期待されるナノテクノロジーにおいて、重大なリスクを回避して有効利用を可能にするために、並行して、安全性評価の実施が必要であることが明らかになった。