Investigating a program to prevent decline in winter physical activity in snowy and cold regions using a mixed research method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 幸子  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10612294)
木村 尚史  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20775613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 冬季 / 混合研究法
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道において、冬季の身体活動量低下を防止しうる適切なプログラムを確認するとともに、プログラムをブラッシュアップして、その後の当該地域での活動につなげる。プログラムはこれまでの国内外の知見から、効果が認められているものを中心に当該地域の特性を勘案して、個人、グループ、地域への介入が最も効果的になると考えられる組み合わせとするため、地域のステークホルダー等に対する聞き取り(質的調査)により確定する。プログラム実施の効果は、対照地域との比較や前後比較により量的に判定する他、質的な情報も収集し、プログラムの受け入れや実施する際の促進/障壁要因を同定するとともに、他地域に展開を図るための資料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The originally planned study for the local community became difficult due to the spread of COVID-19. Therefore, (1) using the "Time for Inquiry" at a High School in Hokkaido, the students themselves developed an intervention plan and implemented it with their friends. (2) using a mixed research method, some company employee who are doing teleworke planed to increase their own physical activity, and the process was qualitatively described . The results showed that (1) the intervention of conducting radio calisthenics designed by high school students did not show any difference in the number of steps taken or calories burned during the winter season, but the intervention group reported that their awareness of health and physical activity had changed positively. (2) Although the intervention method designed by each participant was found to increase their awareness of exercise and health, it did not lead to mutual interaction because the participants were teleworking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に身体活動量は、自家用車での移動に頼らざるを得ない地方では低い。加えて積雪や路面凍結がある北海道では、冬季にさらに低下する。この課題に対し、高校生自らが考え、調べ、冬期間中も身体活動を維持する方法を考案し、研究として実施、分析したことは、将来にわたって考える力を身につけるうえで重要な取り組みであった。また、テレワークを行う企業従業員の多くは運動不足や栄養の偏りを実感しており、社会でネットワークを構築し身体活動量維持に取り組むきっかけとして、ウエラブルデバイスの装着には意義があった。今回は、当初目的としていた地域を対象とした展開にはつなげることができず、この点は今後の課題である。