Analysis of predictors of attention deficit / hyperactivity disorder by longitudinal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kunihiko  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 千晴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00733106)
龍田 希  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40547709)
和田 陽一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60843670)
竹澤 祐介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10837793)
穴井 茜 (穴井茜)  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30825724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 行動観察 / テストステロン / 発達障害 / 注意欠陥・多動症 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 自閉スペクトラル症 / コホート調査 / ADHD / 縦断的コホート研究 / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校就学児の注意欠如・多動性障害(ADHD)および自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)発症と関連する因子を縦断的に明らかにし、予防と早期介入に資する情報収集を目指す。これまで環境省エコチル調査の中で約1500名の新生児の追跡を継続しており、その内361名は保育所・幼稚園クラス担任の協力で問題行動に関する行動特徴のスコア化を行った。その児が小学校就学期を迎えており、医療機関より診療記録を収集し、3歳半で収集した行動特徴との関わりを解析する。交絡要因として、母親(喫煙・飲酒習慣、母IQ、社会経済的条件など)、児(体格指標、在胎期間、授乳歴、発達指数、知能検査など)の変数を考慮し解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective cohort study was conducted on the onset of developmental disorders such as attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and autism spectrum disorder, to examine the associations between behavioral observations by homeroom teachers at nursery schools and kindergartens before entering school and the diagnosis of developmental disorders. It was suggested that the homeroom teacher's behavior observation was related to the diagnosis of developmental disorders. Furthermore, when we examined the relationship between maternal nutritional status of polyunsaturated fatty acids and maternal blood testosterone exposure during pregnancy and developmental disorders, it was suggested that the risk of attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder is high when testosterone levels in maternal blood are high. Considering the incidence of developmental disorders, the number of cases was considered to be still small, and continued observation was considered necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意欠如・多動症および自閉スペクトラム症などの発達障害またはその傾向を有する子どもの数が増加しているが、この中で注意欠陥・多動症については就学時まで診断されないことが多く、早期発見と早期治療の必要性が指摘されている。そこで本研究では、就学前の子どもを対象として、保育所・幼稚園での担任による行動観察がその後の注意欠陥・多動症の予見に寄与するのかについて検討を行った。症例数が非常に少ないために結論的なことは得られなかったものの、母親の報告に比較して、担任の評価の妥当性が示唆される結果であり、そのような子への早い段階での働きかけの可能性が示唆された。