Mendelian randomization analyses on the effects of coffee drinking on liver function tests, diabetes and cancer incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keitaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
島ノ江 千里  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10734064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーヒー / 肝機能検査 / 糖尿病 / がん / メンデルランダム化 / メンデルランダム化解析
Outline of Research at the Start
佐賀市民約1万2千人の10年間の追跡によるコホート研究に基づいて、コーヒー飲用と肝機能検査値、糖尿病罹患およびがん罹患の関連を検討する。さらに、コーヒー飲用と関連する遺伝子多型を操作変数としたメンデルランダム化(MR)解析を行い、上記の関連が因果関係かどうかの推測を行う。
①ベースライン調査に基づく横断研究により、コーヒー飲用と肝機能検査値の負の関連の有無の検討とMR解析を行う。
②ベースライン調査と5年後の第二次調査に基づく縦断研究により、コーヒー飲用と2型糖尿病罹患の負の関連の有無の検討とMR解析を行う。
③コホート研究により、コーヒー飲用とがん罹患リスクの負の関連の有無の検討とMR解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted both observational studies and Mendelian randomization (MR) analyses on the beneficial effects of coffee drinking on liver function tests, diabetes and cancer incidence, by using data of a cohort study of around 12 thousand residents in Saga city. In cross-sectional studies on coffee and liver functions tests (AST, ALT, and gamma-GTP), both observational and MR analyses showed statistically significant inverse associations, suggesting possible ameliorative cusal effects of coffee drinking on those markers. Meanwhile, longitudinal studies on coffee and diabetes, as well as cohort studies on coffee and the incidence of cancer (all sites, liver, breast, large intestine, uterus, and prostate), revealed no significant associations. As for the effects of coffee on diabetes and cancer, larger MR analyses are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、観察研究においてコーヒー飲用と肝機能検査値低下の関連が極めて一貫しているにもかかわらず、コーヒー飲用が肝機能検査値低下を引き起こしたのか、肝機能検査値上昇がコーヒー飲用を減少させたのか(いわゆる「因果の逆転」)を区別できないという問題と喫煙などによる残余交絡の問題が解決されていないのに対して、MR解析という一定の解決策を講じた結果を呈示できた点にある。社会的意義としては、MR解析の結果として、コーヒー飲用が肝機能検査値を改善させる可能性が高まった事により、肝機能検査値改善のために、より積極的な意味でコーヒー飲用を勧奨できる様になった点が挙げられる。