Does type 2 diabetes mellitus elevate the risk of fracture in Japanese women? - a random sample cohort study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Iki Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕保  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10337115)
上西 一弘  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40232764)
梶田 悦子  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135373)
甲田 勝康  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
小原 久未子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60778455)
濱田 昌実  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70826552)
由良 晶子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
高嶋 直敬  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80435883)
玉置 淳子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨折 / 糖尿病 / 空腹時血糖値 / ヘモグロビンA1c / コホート研究 / 2型糖尿病 / 骨折リスク評価 / リスク評価 / 骨折リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨粗鬆症は心血管疾患や糖尿病の発症リスクを上げ、またこれらの疾患が骨折リスクを上げる骨-疾患連関が注目されている。
本応募課題では、糖尿病が日本人女性において骨折リスクを上げているかどうか、さらに空腹時血糖値かヘモグロビンA1c値を既存のモデルに加えてより正確な骨折リスク評価法を確立する。
本研究ではすでに15年次追跡調査で糖尿病関連の検査をしており、それから10年が経過する25年次調査で骨折を把握する。申請者らは問診で骨密度を上回る骨折予測性能をもつアルゴリズムを樹立しており、これに糖尿病指標を加えることでさらなる性能向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether the incidence of osteoporotic fractures is increased in Japanese women with type 2 diabetes, we ascertained osteoporotic fractures over a 10-year period in participants of the JPOS study.
Of the subjects, 983 were available for analysis, and those with a fasting plasma glucose (FPG) of 126 mg/dl or higher and a hemoglobin A1cA (HbA1c) of 6.5% or higher were classified as diabetic. The age, BMI, and hip bone density adjusted hazard ratio for osteoporotic fracture, based on the group that was normal in both FPG and HbA1c, was 1.28 (95% confidence interval 0.67, 2.45), with no significant increase.
There was no significant increase in osteoporotic fractures in Japanese diabetic women compared with normal subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病があると骨折は白人では1.7倍になるとされ、日本人男性でも2から3倍になる。しかし、男性に比べて骨折がはるかに多い女性での研究報告はなく、これは看過できない知見の欠落である。本研究結果はこの重大な知見の欠落を埋めるものとなる。さらに、糖尿病の有病状態をFRAX等の骨折リスク評価に追加することにより、骨折リスク評価法の性能を向上させ、潜在する高骨折リスク者を発見し、適切な対応をする骨粗鬆症の2次予防に道を開くことができる。