Project/Area Number |
20H03949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀卦川 幸浩 明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409519)
井原 智彦 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
高根 雄也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AI / 機械学習 / 循環器疾患 / 高温曝露 / 気候変動 / 都市気象モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 急性循環器疾患 / 呼吸器疾患 / 気象・気候 / 発症・死亡リスク / 機械学習モデル / 数値気象モデル / 循環器系疾患 / AI予測 / 将来予測 / 統計モデル / 発症リスク / 死亡リスク / 大気汚染 / 急性呼吸器疾患 / 数値流体モデル / 夏季高温 / 月平均気温 / 回帰分析 / 気象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人口が集中する都市の屋内外環境における急性循環器系疾患の死亡リスクを、気象と都市の数値流体モデルによって高解像でマップ化することが、本研究の主課題である。 建物室内での生活、屋外空間での歩行や労働など、個々の活動条件を想定した疾患リスクの定量評価を試みる。この物理モデルで得られた結果をもとに、AI(機械学習)による疾患リスク予測の簡易手法を確立する。また、将来の気候変動によって予想される極端な高温化が、急性循環器系疾患の死亡リスクをどの程度上昇させるかについても、予測評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hotter summers associated with climate change will increase the incidence and mortality from acute cardiovascular diseases (CAD), such as myocardial infarction, as well as heatstroke. In this study, using the most recent epidemiological data, this study clarified relationships between climate conditions and the morbidity or mortality from CAD in major Japanese cities. The results also suggested an association with human outdoor activity. Furthermore, the method combining a numerical fluid model that can reproduce urban atmospheres with machine learning techniques (AI) was able to predict the effect of installing urban heat island countermeasures on reducing the incidence and mortality risks of CAD, and the increased risk due to extremely high temperature in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得た学術的意義は、(1)最新の疫学情報と気候データから、猛暑の年ほど心疾患の発症と死亡が増加することを明らかにでき、(2)気温に関連するパラメータからAIを利用して発症や死亡のリスクを定量的に予測できた点にある。 (1)では、流動人口データも解析できたことで、日常の屋外活動が抑制されれば猛暑の年であっても循環器・呼吸系疾患による死亡数が減少するとわかった。この結果から、個人レベルで日常生活の高温対策を習慣化できれば、循環器疾患のリスク低減が期待できる。(2)では、都市全体の暑熱への脆弱性を解消するハード対策が発症・死亡数をどの程度減らせるか、本研究のAI予測手法が活用できると期待する。