Molecular epidemiologic studies for evaluating causal relationship between vitamin D and cancer risk based on large-scale cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Motoki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60392338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 口羽 文  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (40510699)
片桐 諒子 (武藤 諒子 / 片桐諒子)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (60813508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血中ビタミンD濃度 / がん罹患 / コホート研究 / メンデルのランダム化解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アンケート情報と生体試料を繰り返し収集している大規模前向きコホート研究という極めて独自性が高い研究基盤を最大限に活用し、ビタミンDとがん罹患との因果関係評価に資するエビデンスの構築を目的とした研究を実施する。具体的には、①血中ビタミンD濃度の繰り返し測定値を用いた検討、②ベースライン調査集団に含まれない5年後調査集団を対象とした検討、③アンケート情報から血中ビタミンD濃度を予測した値を用いた検討、④メンデルのランダム化解析を用いた検討、と4つの課題について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize data from baseline and 5-year follow-up survey in the Japan Public Health Center-based Prospective (JPHC) Study, we proposed analytic framework for combining data from two case-cohorts established on the partially overlapped populations at two different surveys. We developed a new case-cohort including 5377 cancer cases based on the 5-year follow-up survey. Using data from the Japanese Consortium of Genetic Epidemiology and other studies in Japan, we conducted Mendelian randomization analyses and found no significant association between the genetically predicted plasma 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration and total or colorectal cancer risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前向きコホート研究における血漿検体を用いた繰り返しデータの解析基盤は、国際的に見ても極めてユニークであり、この基盤を活用した研究の展開が期待される。未知・未観察の交絡因子の影響を制御するという観点において、メンデルのランダム化解析からのエビデンスは重要であり、ビタミンDとがんとの因果関係評価への貢献は大きい。