Development of a new preventive strategy for mental disorders focusing on the accumulation of advanced glycation end products during prenatal and adolescent periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA ATSUSHI  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 社会健康医学研究センター長 (20510598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 精神疾患 / 思春期 / 胎生期 / コホート / メンタルヘルス / 糖化ストレス / 環境要因 / 乳歯 / AGEs / 皮膚 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、約4割の統合失調症患者に認められるAGEs関連代謝障害に着目し、胎生期・思春期のAGEsの蓄積が後の精神疾患の発症を予測する可能性について大規模発達コホート研究により実証的に明らかにする。脱落乳歯から胎生期のAGEs蓄積を測定する技術、および皮膚から思春期のAGEs蓄積を非侵襲・短時間で測定する技術を疫学研究に導入し、精神疾患の発症可能性の高い一群を早期に発見し、AGEsを下げうる環境要因や生活行動を同定し、精神疾患の新たな予防戦略を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on advanced glycation end products (AGEs)-related metabolic disfunction observed in a subgroup of patients with mental disorders. We found that the accumulation of AGEs during prenatal and adolescent periods may predict the emergence of psychotic symptoms. We also found that social stress during adolescence (experience of being bullied) and low muscle strength increase advanced glycation end products during adolescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、発達期における終末糖化産物の蓄積が精神疾患の発症を予測する可能性が示唆され、さらに終末糖化産物の蓄積リスクを高める発達期要因が複数見いだされた。こうした知見に基づき、今後、終末糖化産物の蓄積を予防することで、メンタルヘルスを増進させる効果的な介入戦略が見いだされる可能性があり、本研究の成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えらえる。