Developmental study for nucleic acid profile from sample of mixture of body fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 翔  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00794661)
橋谷田 真樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
山田 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50301106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA / 混合資料 / 個人識別 / 体液識別 / 混合試料
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは混合試料のDNA型の推定法、miRNAによる体液識別法を開発しているが、本研究では現場試料からDNAとRNAを抽出して、同時に「誰のDNA」だけでなく、「何の(体液)試料」の観点を探るだけでなく、新たにRNAやDNAの陳旧性を推定する方法を開発する。これらの3つの結果をネットワーク学習系などのAI手法によって確率的解釈に結び付けるシステムを作成する。判定法は最終的に次世代シーケンシングによる分析を目標とする。混合試料からその犯行様態などが捉えられるような高精度の核酸情報プロファイルが構築できる方法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a more efficient DNA analysis method for samples such as bloodstains left at crime scenes. First, we examined the detection thresholds (AT and ST values) of a DNA testing system (GlobalFiler), which has recently been introduced into forensic practice in Japan. Then, we significantly improved the mixed sample analysis software (Kongoh) with developer validation. We also developed a discrimination method between semen and blood or saliva using the different methylation rates of exons of the gene (dishevelled binding antagonist of beta catenin 1, DACT1) in different body fluids. The amount of semen-derived DNA could be estimated in mixed samples of different body fluids. In addition, deamination of cytosine with age was observed in the aged samples of blood and saliva by the Sanger sequencing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は犯罪現場などの微量混合試料の分析について、3つの「誰の」「何の」「いつ頃の」DNA試料であるか分析を進める方法を開発しようとするもので、従前の研究とは一線を画する独自性の高い研究といえる。このうち、「誰の」試料であるかについて、われわれの開発したソフトウェアは開発者検証が終わって実務応用が行われており、その社会的意義は高い。また、「何の」資料かといった由来を推定することは、試料の遺留様態を推定したり、えん罪を防ぐ大きな意義があるといえる。さらに、今回は成果が得られなかったが試料の陳旧性を探るための研究は、現場資料に大きな付加価値情報を与えるものとして期待されると考えている。