An innovative diagnostic scheme for elucidating sudden death using genetically mutated model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKUMA  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50634458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 成人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10561772)
村瀬 壮彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
今坂 舞  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759553)
大村谷 昌樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60398229)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
三浦 綾  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突然死 / 死後遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子変異 / RBM20 / 遺伝子変異モデルマウス / 乳幼児突然死 / Rbm20 / Cpt2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / RNAスプライシング / 法医解剖 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、法医学における突然死の原因である機能性疾患の解明に遺伝子解析を行ってきた。しかし、検出された変異が病的であるか否かの確認は不十分であった。
本研究は突然死に検出された遺伝子変異を、動物モデルで病態把握を行うことを目的としたい。
今回、遺伝子改変モデル動物作製を遺伝学教室と共同研究することで、確実にモデル動物を作製でき、実現可能性を飛躍的に高めることができた。
これにより、法医学実務から実験的裏付けへの道筋が拓け、今後同じような突然死症例を予め予防することが可能になれば、法医学の一つの任務が果たせるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RBM20 is one of the genes predisposing to dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). Variants in the RS domain have been reported in many DCM patients, but the pathogenicity of variants within the RNA-recognition motif remains unknown. A human patient with the I536T-RBM20 variant without an apparent DCM phenotype was identified in sudden death cohorts. An I538T knock-in mouse model was generated to determine the significance of this variant. In the mouse experiments, Rbm20 I538T mice showed different splicing patterns in Ttn, Ldb3, Camk2d, and Ryr2. The expressions of Casq1, Mybpc2, and Myot were upregulated in Rbm20 I538T mice, but Rbm20 I538T mice showed neither DCM nor cardiac dysfunction on histopathological examination and ultrasound echocardiography. The I536T-RBM20 (I538T-Rbm20) variant changes gene splicing and affects gene expression, but the splicing and expression changes in Ttn and Ca handling genes such as Casq1, Camk2d, and Ryr2 do not cause DCM morphology in the mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実務上経験した突然死症例において検出された遺伝子変異に関して、モデル動物を用いた検討で病的意義を証明することができた。本研究はRbm20遺伝子変異の解析という点とともに、法医実務における課題をモデル動物を用いて解決したという点においても、法医学突然死研究の意義を示すことができたと考える。今後検出される遺伝子変異についても、変異動物モデルを用いた機能解析・病態再現を行うことで病的意義を持つpathogenic変異であるのかが判明し、家族への予防へと繋げることが期待される。