Influence of disrupted life rhythm due to shift work on circadian heart-rate rhythm: using Holter electrocardiogram that can be continuously measured for two weeks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Hideyuki  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00294231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 豊恵  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00452433)
古賀 由希子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (50869378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2週間ホルター心電図 / 夜勤交代勤務者 / 心拍概日リズム / 夜勤交代勤務 / 心拍サーカディアンリズム / サーカディアンリズム / 夜勤・交代勤務
Outline of Research at the Start
夜勤・交代勤務従事者を対象に生体リズムを長期に渡り経時的に検討した研究はなく、生体リズムへの詳細な影響は明らかになっていない。本研究は、生体リズムの観点から夜勤・交代勤務の新たな負担軽減策を打ち立てるために、2週間ホルター心電図による長期的な心拍サーカディアンリズム評価および周期回帰分析という新しい方法論を用いて、夜勤・交代勤務の心拍サーカディアンリズムが経時的にどのように変化し、2週間の間にさらに夜勤が入るとどのような変化が生じるかを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of a disrupted life rhythm owing to shift work on the heart-rate and autonomic nervous activity circadian rhythm was examined in nurses engaged in shift work using a Holter electrocardiogram, continuously measured for two weeks, and cosine periodic regression analysis. The R2 value in the cosine regression curve of heart-rate and autonomic nervous activity rhythm (goodness of fit of the cosine regression curves) was significantly lower in the night shift than in the day shift. Furthermore, the R2 value in the cosine regression curve of heart-rate and autonomic nervous activity continued to decrease significantly during the day and two days after the night shift. Thus, the influence of night shift work on circadian rhythms may persist even on the day and two days after the night shift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、夜勤労働により心拍および自律神経活動のコサイン回帰曲線の形状が大きく崩れていた。この結果は、心拍および自律神経活動概日リズムの経時的な観察により中枢時計による概日リズムと実際の生活リズムとの不一致を評価することが可能であることを示している。さらに、夜勤労働による概日リズムへの影響は夜勤明けおよび夜勤明け翌日にも残存する可能性が示唆され、このことは、夜勤労働によって生じた概日リズムの崩れを是正し一致率を回復させるための夜勤明け翌日の過ごし方の重要性を示していると考える。