| Project/Area Number |
20H03964
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 眞一 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40449509)
渡邊 友美子 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (50647162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ピクセル / グレースケール / 携帯型超音波診断装置 / 画像解析ソフト / 下肢浮腫 / 浮腫グレード / ヒストグラム / フォトショップ / 下肢浮腫定量 / 携帯型超音波装置 / 画像処理ソフト / 弾性ストッキング / 医療機器開発 / 医療ソフト開発 / 下肢浮腫診断 / 超音波装置 / 下肢浮腫の定量測定 / 超音波診断装置 / 皮膚画像解析 / 定量装置 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、浮腫の程度を客観的・簡易的に測定できる医療機器が存在しない。我々は、浮腫の早期段階で下肢浮腫が生じ、特に下肢皮下組織に貯留することをポータブル超音波画像装置にて確認した。つまり浮腫陽性妊婦の下肢皮膚(皮下組織)が有意に厚くなることを証明し、カットオフ値を算出した。しかし感度が83.9%、特異度が66.7%に留まった。肥満女性では、浮腫が無くても皮下組織が厚めに出る欠点がある。今回、パルサーレシーバー、オシロスコープ、PVDFトランスデューサーの装置群と、画像超音波装置を使用して、下肢皮下水分量の違いを超音波通過速度を指標とする浮腫定量測定装置を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to find new indices of the grade of leg skin, to study whether or not analyses of the subcutaneous layer of leg skin on ultrasound images using image-editing software program can be used to evaluate it and to digitize it. Images of 282 subcutaneous layers of leg skin in 141 pregnant women were obtained using a B-scan portable ultrasound device. Rectangular photographs (vertical: skin thickness; horizontal: width of probe) were obtained using an image-editing program, and the luminous intensity (pixel grayscale: 0-255) were calculated using a histogram. There was strong positive correlation between the grade of pitting edema and both the total number of pixels in a rectangle × the average luminous intensity value and the total number of pixels in a rectangle × the standard deviation of the average luminous intensity value (ρ = 0.58 and ρ = 0.59, p < 0.0001, respectively). We could quantitatively evaluate the grade of leg edema by new methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、臨床の場において下肢浮腫の定性・定量診断は指による圧痕法が主体で、診断者によって結果にバラツキが認められる傾向にある。今回、下肢浮腫の程度を誰が行っても一定で、かつ客観的により正確に測定できる方法を考案した。下肢の皮膚を携帯型超音波診断装置にて撮像して、画像解析ソフトに入力するだけで、浮腫の有無と浮腫の程度を同時に算出できる方法である。現在は、photshopのっ入ったノートパソコンに画像を取り込んで、グレースケールのヒストグラムを描出して下肢浮腫指標を算出するという工程を踏むが、将来的には下肢皮膚の画像を取り込むだけで、連続自動計算するシステムを作成することも夢ではない。