Development of content for learning decision-making skills to address the lack of health literacy among the Japanese based on this premise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro NAKAYAMA  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
本城 由美 (佐居由美)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10297070)
戸ヶ里 泰典  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
瀬戸山 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20649446)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
米倉 佑貴  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50583845)
大坂 和可子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / エンパワメント / 意思決定スキル / 情報評価スキル / 看護情報学 / 健康生成論 / Sense of coherence / sense of coherence / 保健医療社会学 / 意思決定支援 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / ストレス対処力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は健康を決める力ヘルスリテラシー(HL)の根幹をなす、判断・意思決定が困難な日本人並びにその支援者の看護職に、HLの前提となる意思決定のスキルを学習するツール開発である。国際比較研究では日本人はEUやアジアよりHLが低く、死亡率の低下が鈍化し、慢性疾患の管理も悪く、喫煙率や自殺率は高く、警鐘が鳴らされている。しかし日本人は学校教育や生涯教育において、意思決定できることが幸せであること、その基本的な方法として選択肢を探し、それぞれの長所と短所を比較し自分の価値観に合ったものを選ぶことを学習する機会がない。これは意思決定を支援する看護職でも同様で、共にそれらを学び合うことを可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop content for learning information-evaluation and learning decision-making skills, which are premises for health literacy, in Japanese people with health literacy difficulties. The results of this study showed that information-evaluation and decision-making skills were significantly associated with health literacy in the general Japanese adult population and decision-making skills in adolescents. Among adults, approximately half had not so far had the opportunity to learn in both information evaluation and decision-making skills. It was suggested that both skills could be improved by learning them in primary or secondary school, and then in further education in upper secondary school. Therefore, video content was created to enable the general public to learn both skills and was made available on video-sharing websites, such as YouTube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルスリテラシーは、健康や医療の情報を入手、理解、評価し、適切な意思決定ができる力であり、健康格差の縮小と患者・市民のエンパワメントに必要である。本研究により、日本の一般成人では情報評価及び意思決定スキルが、思春期の子どもでは意思決定スキルが、ヘルスリテラシーと有意に関連していた。特に一般成人の半数近くがそれらの学習機会を持たないことが確認され、生涯の中でより早い時期から学習機会を得ることの重要性が明らかになった。開発した動画では、各スキルのポイントやプロセスの頭文字を並べた「か・ち・も・な・い(情報評価スキル)」と「(胸に)お・ち・た・か(意思決定スキル)」を通じて各スキルを学習できる。