Consideration of the Common Examination Before Clinical Training in Nursing Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroaki  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 圭一郎  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50215521)
桂川 純子  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40369608)
服部 美穂  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90639551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords共用試験 / 看護教育 / CBT / OSCE / 看護学共用試験 / 看護系大学 / 能力評価 / 臨床実習
Outline of Research at the Start
医療系職種の養成課程に組み込まれている臨地実習に参加する学生の質の保証を目的とした共用試験を看護系で実施するための第1段階として、看護系大学の学生に限定して実施するための準備的研究を行なう。さらに、共用試験を実用化するため問題点を明らかにし、その対応策を検討することを目的とする。具体的には、共用試験の方法であるCBT(Computer Based Testing)システムについての情報収集、作成された問題の管理、共用試験についての看護系教員の意識把握と実施するための環境把握、技術試験(OSCE)の実施とそれに必要な資源(ヒト・物品等)の準備と、評価項目および評価基準を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing education programs, clinical training conducted in medical institutions using actual patients is mandatory and holds a vital position within the curriculum. However, most of the content in such training constitutes medical practices that are legally permitted only for licensed professionals. Despite this, students do not possess the necessary qualifications to perform these acts during their training, which presents a significant issue. As a countermeasure, it is essential to guarantee the academic knowledge and technical skills of each student prior to clinical practice. Nevertheless, such competency assurance has yet to be implemented, or even sufficiently considered. In light of this, the present study examines the feasibility of implementing CBT and OSCE as methods for evaluating the competencies of nursing students, and aims to identify the conditions, resources,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護系における、個々の学生の臨地実習前の学力・技術力を保証することが可能になり、看護系大学で養成される看護師については、臨地実習参加のための質の確保と学力および技術力を証明することが出来、他の課程を経由した者との違いを明確化できる。また、臨地実習を受け入れる医療機関としても安心して引き受けることができ、卒業後の看護師としての適性をも把握できるのであれば、看護系大学としては医療機関に臨地実習を依頼し易くなる。他方、医療機関としては質の良い実習生を受け入れることになり、将来的に良い看護師を採用する機会が得られることになる。結果として、我が国の看護師の質の向上につながると考えられる。