Study on Embodiment and Robotization of Tacit Knowledge of Skilled Nurses Synchronizing Biological Rhythm of Care Recipient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Tsuneo  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90152983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 由貴恵  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
石亀 篤司  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60212867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介助動作 / 熟練看護 / 暗黙知 / 生体計測 / ロボット / 介助ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者のQOLの向上および看護または介護する側の負担の軽減を達成するために,高齢者の身体的生体リズム,あるいは感情的生体リズムに同調する熟練看護の「技(わざ)」や「コツ」などの「暗黙知」を実験的に定量化し,それらを具現化する初学者のための新しい指導書の開発と熟練者の暗黙知に則って動く介助支援ロボットの試作を行う。これらにより,熟練者の「技(わざ)」や「暗黙知」が形式知となり,初学者の早期育成や離職の減少などに効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop some methods for novices to learn and practice caregiving efficiently through formalizing tacit knowledge of skilled nursing and care synchronizing with physiological rhythm of care recipient. Firstly, the prototype of training system to care virtual recipients has been developed for novices by applying virtual reality and force feedback. Secondly, an AI camera available for visualizing work load during actual on-site care motions has been developed. Two functions of evaluation have also been added to the AI camera. One is for the synchronized motions of several people. Another is for the similarity between expert and novice. The AI camera is capable of using in the site of care work, and useful for improving care motions and body load of novice. Last, the control technique for a care motion robot has been established. The robot accumulates expert's know-how on care motions and plays as a model for novices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の要介護認定者は2030年には900万人に達すると予想されており,不適切な介護の仕方によっては,介護される側の廃用症候群や介護する側の腰痛や頚肩腕症候群などを誘発する。また,高齢化率の上昇によって介護する側の人手不足が問題であり,介護者の傷病による離職者の増加はさらに人手不足を助長する。本研究では,仮想空間と仮想力覚を応用した初学者のための介護訓練システムや身体負荷の可視化,熟練度評価などができるAIカメラ,初学者の学習の手本となる介助ロボットなどを開発した。本研究の成果は,要介護高齢者のQOLの向上および看護または介護する側の負担の軽減,初学者の早期熟達などに貢献するものである。