| Project/Area Number |
20H03972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 智弥 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40310487)
森脇 睦子 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任准教授 (40437570)
松田 晋哉 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
石川 ベンジャミン光一 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50280780)
村上 玄樹 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
本野 勝己 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50847572)
森岡 典子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (70805746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 重症度、医療・看護必要度 / DPCデータ / 看護師配置 / 医療の質 / 患者アウトカム / 日々の患者状態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
根拠に基づいた診療・ケア提供が求められる中、ビッグデータを用いた研究が実施されている。そこで本研究では、診療報酬請求関連データであるDPCデータから把握可能な患者背景と診療行為データに加え、看護師実配置データを複数の医療機関から収集することで、患者アウトカム(日々の患者状態変化等)に対して、患者特性、診療内容および看護師配置状況がどのように影響するのかについて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we gathered DPC (Diagnosis Procedure Combination) data from over 1,000 hospitals. DPC data encompasses patient attributes, including gender, birth date, diagnosis, severity of illness, as well as medical interventions such as diagnostic tests, therapeutic procedures, pharmaceutical interventions, and surgical interventions. Additionally, we gathered Form 9 data, which provides the information of nursing staffing, from nine select facilities within the sample. After that, we attempted to examine the impact of patient characteristics, medical procedures, and nursing care services on patient outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、患者アウトカムに影響を与える患者要因、(診療行為だけではなく看護ケアも含めた)医療提供者側要因について、包括的に検討した研究である。 医療サービスの中で大きな役割を占める看護サービスの影響評価については、本邦では特に未成熟の領域であり、本研究成果は日本の医療の質・安全性・効率性向上に貢献できる意義を有する。