Project/Area Number |
20H03977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Ayumi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00771883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 俊彦 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 部長 (40326054)
松下 幸生 独立行政法人国立病院機構(久里浜医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 院長 (70219426)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 物質使用障害 / mhealth / セルフモニタリング / ウェアラブルデバイス / mHealth / スマートフォンアプリ / AI / 機械学習 / e-health / ランダム化比較試験 / m-health |
Outline of Research at the Start |
治療や支援につながっていないアルコール・薬物の問題を有する人に対する介入が課題となっている。本研究の目的は、アルコール・薬物使用状況をセルフモニタリングするスマートフォンアプリを開発し、アルコール・薬物使用の減少等を指標にランダム化比較試験(RCT)で有効性を検証することである。さらに、アプリ利用者と医療従事者を対象にインタビュー調査を行い、アプリの有用性を評価する。また、RCT参加者の一部を対象にウェアラブル端末で身体的・行動的データを収集し、セルフモニタリングで収集した情報とウェアラブル機器による計測情報の統合結果に基づく適切なフィードバック手法の人工知能(AI)モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a smartphone application for self-monitoring alcohol and drug use. Its effectiveness was assessed with a randomized controlled trial (RCT) using the following indicators: reduction in alcohol use, promotion of behavioral change, promotion of help-seeking behavior, and improvement in quality of life. We collected data on alcohol and drug use using the self-monitoring app and physiological and behavioral data using the wearable activity device. We integrated these data and analyzed trends in heart rate, sleep, and exercise before and after alcohol and drug use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活におけるアルコール・薬物使用の状況やその前後の身体的・行動的データを計測し分析したことにより、物質使用の背景や引き金、物質使用による心身の状態や行動面への影響を詳細に明らかにすることができた。今後は、機械学習等を用いてデータ分析を追加し、個別のフィードバックや介入を開発する。医療に繋がっていないアルコール・薬物使用問題がある方が、アプリ等を通してセルフマネジメントに取り組みながら問題解決ができる可能性がある。