Construction of new defecation care for patients undergoing psychiatric treatment using ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yabunaka Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (00737215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 政代  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
木戸 芳史  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70610319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / 精神疾患 / 精神看護 / 便秘 / アセスメント / 超音波検査 / 精神疾患者 / 排便ケア / 精神疾患患者 / 超音波画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は精神疾患患者を対象とし、臨床現場で使用可能な超音波画像装置(エコー)を用いた適切な排便ケア方法の確立を目的とする。そのために、以下の点について検討する。 研究① エコーを用いた精神疾患患者の排便状態(便秘又はガス貯留)を調査する。研究② エコーによる排便困難時の排便ケア評価の有用性を検討する。研究③エコーによる精神疾患患者の排便ケアのアセスメント方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients undergoing psychiatric treatment suffer from constipation due to long-term continuous use of antipsychotic drugs. Therefore, this study aimed to establish appropriate defecation care methods for psychiatric patients using ultrasound imaging devices (echo). As a result, defecation disorder due to gas retention mainly in the transverse colon was confirmed in patients diagnosed with constipation. In the future, the use of echo for patients with constipation enabled appropriate defecation care through objective defecation assessment. In particular, it was elucidated that ultrasound observation of the rectum provides a great deal of information for defecation care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患を抱えている患者は健常者に比べ,向精神薬の副作用による影響から慢性的な便秘が多くの患者に見られる。しかし、精神疾患患者が便秘を発生させていても訴えに乏しく、そのため下剤の種類や投与量の増減を正確に調整することができず、患者の苦痛や症状の悪化を予防することは困難である。本研究では、非侵襲的で利便性が高い携帯型超音波検査(以下:エコー検査)による大腸内容物の画像評価が可能となり、精神疾患患者の腹部膨満や便秘症の患者に対して、安全で的確な診断および迅速な処置による適切な下剤投与、経過観察が可能となった。